Archive

Archive for the ‘General Knowledge’ Category

Current Affairs March 2012

April 14, 2012 Leave a comment
Current Affairs Questions : March 2012
1. NKP Salve who passed away on 1 April 2012 was the president of BCCI, when the Indian cricket team won the cricket world cup in :
(a) 1987
(b) 1996
(c) 2011
(d) 1983
Answer: (d)
2. Geeta Poghat, who on 1 April 2012 qualified for London Olympics 2012 belongs to which of the following sports?
(a) Wrestling
(b) Boxing
(c) Gymnastic
(d) Weight-Lifting
Answer: (A)
3. Name the Nobel Peace Prize winner who was named the winner of one of the world’s leading religion prizes, Templeton Prize for 2012 by the John Templeton Foundation on 29 March 2012.
a. The Dalai Lama
b. Tawakkol Karman
c. Ellen Johnson Sirleaf
d. Baba Ram Dev
Answer: (a)
4. US Senate on 30 March 2012 confirmed career diplomat as ambassador to India. Identify the person in question.
a. William Clark, Jr.
b. Albert Peter Burleigh
c. Robert Blackwill
d. Nancy Powell
Answer: (d)
5. Amadou Toumani Toure, who was ousted from his position following a military coup, was the president of
a. Tunisia
b. Azerbaijan
c. Mali
d. Maldives
Answer: (c)
6. A former Director of Kashmiri American Council (KAC) was sentenced to two years in prison in a District Court in Eastern District of Virginia. Identify the person the statement is related with.
a. Hafeez Saeed
b. Mushtaq Ahmed
c. David Coleman Headley
d. Gulam Nabi Fai
Answer: (d)


7. Who is crowned Miss India World 2012?
– Vanya Mishra
8. Name the cricket personality called ‘The Wall’ who retired from International cricket recently.
– Rahul Dravid
9. Which country has India agreed ‘in-principle’ to the participation in hydro power-projects in the North-East?
Bangladesh
10. Name the Tech-savvy state which set a record by winning the National Tourism Award for its website for 5th time in last 10 years.
Kerala
11. Which railway station became the first railway network to offer WiFi Internet:
Bangalore City Railway Station
12. Which state bagged the second best national award in the Comprehensive Development Of Tourism category?
Rajasthan
13. Name the men’s mixed doubles winner of the ATP Dubai Open 2012.
Mahesh Bhupathi and Rohan Bopanna
14. When was the World’s oldest post office opened as it celebrates its 300th anniversary?
1712 in Sanquhar, London
15. Who won the women’s Kabaddi World Cup championship?
India
16. Who has been elected as Russian President?
Vladimir Putin
17. Name the 26/11 Mumbai terror survivor who has been selected as a flag bearer at the London 2012 Olympics.
Harnish Patel
18. Which part of India could possibly head towards 2nd green revolution with substantial increase in rice production?
Eastern states
19. When is the Earth Hour 2012 will be observed?
March 31st 2012 (8:30pm to 9:30pm)
20. BRICS Summit 2012 was held in:
New Delhi
21. What 2 agreements were signed by the development banks of BRICS countries to boost trade within BRICS nations?
Providing credit facility in local currencies and Facilitating confirmation of multilateral Letter of Credit
22. Where in India Guru Gobind Singh refinery will be inaugurated in April 2012?
Bathinda, Southwest Punjab
23. What value of funding has been approved by world bank for the Rajasthan agricultural competitiveness project in India?
$109 million
24. Which 2 states in India has the production of rice doubled?
Bihar and Jharkhand
25. Name the new tax norms which will come into effect from April 1st 2012.
GAAR – General Anti-Avoidance Rules
26. Name the Padma Bhushan awardeee who was honoured with ‘Proclamation by the City of New York’.
Shabana Azmi
27. What is the validity period for cheques and bank drafts in India from 1st April 2012?
3 months from the date of issue
28. Expand – NBFC
Non-Banking Finance Companies
29. Who has been named for Dada Saheb Phalke award?
Soumitra Chatterjee
30. Expand – NPCI
National Payment Corporation of India
31. Who retained his title of being the world’s richest Indian in Forbes magazine’s annual list of the world’s richest people?
Mukesh Ambani
32. What is the extended number of days for advance reservation of Indian railway tickets?
120
33. Which rank does India hold as per U5MR rates by UNICEF?
46th rank
34. Who was sworn in as Uttarkhand’s Chief Minister?
– Vijay Bahuguna
35. Who and at what age became 5th time Chief Minister of Punjab?
Parkash Singh Badal
36. Who is sworn as youngest Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh?
– Akhilesh Yadav at the age of 38 years.
37. Who won the Swiss Open 2012 title against China’s Shixian Wang?
Saina Nehwal
38. Who has been elected as German President?
Joachim Gauck
39. Who will be appointed as Army chief to succeed Gen.V.K.Singh?
– Lt. Gen. Bikram Singh Read More
40. Which state will get its first commercial dairy for processing of camel milk into various products in Kutch district once the provision is made in its 2012-13 budget?
Gujarat
41. Which IPL cricket team signed up with UNICEF in a bid to support the adolescent girls in India?
Delhi Daredevils
42. What is the hiked service tax announced in the annual budget 2012-13:
2%
43. Which former tennis player resigned from the board of the Kingfisher Airlines?
Vijay Amritraj
44. Expand – COAI
COAI – Cellular Operators Association of India
45. Expand – AUTSPI
AUTSPI – Association of Unified Telecom Service Providers of India
46. Who was sworn in as Uttarkhand’s Chief Minister?
Vijay Bahuguna
47. Which Indian NGO has been chosen for America’s first Innovation Award for the Empowerment of Women and Girls, for training and organising wastepickers and eliminating child labour from recycling?
Chintan
48. Which Bollywood female actor’s wax statue was unveiled at the Madame Tussauds wax museum?
Madhuri Dixit
49. Name India’s first 3D dance film.
ABCD (Any Body Can Dance)
50. Name the men’s mixed doubles winner of the ATP Dubai Open 2012.
Mahesh Bhupathi and Rohan Bopanna

Categories: General Knowledge

General Knowledge Question, Current Affairs, current GK, G K Quiz – Top 10Largest Cities in India

April 10, 2012 Leave a comment

*Top 10Largest Cities in India*

1-Mumbai
2-Kolkata
3-Delhi
4-Chennai
5-Bangalore
6-Hyderabad
7-Ahmadabad
8-Pune
9-Surat
10-Kanpur

Weekly Leave For Countries*
India – Sunday
Greece-Monday
Paris-Tuesday
Egypt -Wednesday
United Arab Emirates,-Friday
Israel- Saturday

Do You Know?
>The cigarette lighter was invented before the match

>Right handed people live, on average 9 years longer than left handed

Facebook Facts-

>500 mill active usr

>15%FB users update their status

>22%Comment On another’s Post

>26%Like another user content

>It Takes The Food 7 Seconds To Get From Mouth To Stomach
>Human Hair Can Support 3 KG
>Attachment Of Human Muscles To Skin Causes Dimples

>Name of Alexander’s the Great war horse-Bucephalus

>Name of Mahanarana Pradap’s horse-Chetak

>IBM

-International Business Machines is an American multinational technology and consulting firm headquartered in Armonk, New York

Full Forms:
>VISA: Visitor’s Intention of Staying Abroad
>PAN: Permanent Account Number
>TRAI: Telecom Regulatory Authorityof India

General Knowledge Question, Current Affairs, current GK, G K Quiz- The weight of Cricket Ball 156-163 grm

April 10, 2012 Leave a comment

U Know?
>The weight of Cricket Ball 156-163 grm
>An Ostrich can lays 100 Eggs at a Time

>Which country’s currency is same as its name?=Zaire
>How many days was the Mahabharat fought?=18 days

1ST IN INDIA
>Shortest served high court chief justice-B.P.Jha
>1st Woman MBBS-Kadambini ganguli (1888)

>Euclid is the father of Geometry
>The Indian Institute of Science is located at Bangalore
>Bangalore city is known as ‘Electronic City of I

1ST IN INDIA
>Shortest served high court chief justice-B.P.Jha
>1st Woman MBBS-Kadambini ganguli (1888)

>Camel’s Milk, Which Is Widely DrunkIn Arab Countries, Has 10 Times MoreIron Than Cow’s Milk
>Our Thumb Is The Same Length Of Our Nose

Memory Range in Computer Science
Bytes

KB- Kilo Byte

MB- Mega Byte

GB- Giga Byte

TB- Terra Byte

PB- Petta Byte

EB- Exa Byte

>India Is The Largest Democracy In the World
>The 6th Largest Country In The World
>The Most Ancient n Living Civilization(At Least 10000Yrs

Fact-
-It is impossible 2 lick Ur elbow. ( We know U gonna try this !!! )
-Hummingbirds are the only animal that can also fly backwards

Fact:
>Life Of a HouseFly Is Only 14 Days
>A Sheep, Duck & Rooster Were D 1st Animals 2 Fly In a Hot Air Balloon

U Know!
*
Nobel Prizes are Awarded in Six Categories:
*Physics
*Peace
*Economics
*Medicine
*Chemistry
*Literature

Fact:
-Libya has the only flag which is all one color with no writing or decoration on it.
-Most Americans’ car horns beep in the key off.

> Denmark has the oldest National Flag in the world
> Norway is the recycle capital of the world
> Nokia started as a paper company

*Top 3 tallest building in india*

*The Imperial, Mumbai – 60 Floors
*Ashok Towers 1, Mumbai – 53 Floors
*Planet Godrej Mumbai, 51 Floors

-Who The 13th Prime Minister of India ?
>On 13 October 1999, 13th Atal Bihari Vajpayee took oath as Prime Minister of India

Fact-
About 80% Of The Earths Animals R Insects.

-All Mammals Hve Tongues.

-Pure Gold Is So Soft That It Can Be Molded With The Hands..

Fact
>A Cat Can Run About 20 km/hr When It Grows Up

>A Cheeta Can Run About 76 km/hr

>The Fastest Human Beings Runs Only About 30 km/hr

The world’s 1st University was established in Takshila India in 700BC
More than 10,500 students 4m all over the world studied more than 60 su

General Knowledge Question, Current Affairs, current GK, G K Quiz- There are 62,000 miles of blood vessels in the human body

April 10, 2012 Leave a comment

>There are 62,000 miles of blood vessels in the human body. Laid end to end they would circle the earth 2.5 times.

-First recognized boxing (fisticuffs) champion -Tim Hyer (1841)

-World’s first chess champion -Wilhelm Steinitz(1886)

-Which is the oldest institution for oriental studies in India?
>Asiatic Society, Calcutta established by William Jones in 1784.

The world’s oldest known city is Damascus

The biggest delta in the world is The Ganges Delta

The city which is also known as the City of Canals is
>Venice

Name of the Microsoft’s new Mobile OS?
>Mango

ENGLISH CLASS=

=>What does Price:25K mean?
K stands for thousand. 25K means 25000.

Facts
>There are approx. 550 hairs in the eyebrow.

>It takes 8 minutes 17 seconds for light to travel from the Sun’s surface to the Earth

You Know?
>Dragon fly has life span of 24 hrs only

>Honey bees have hair on the eyes

>It takes apprx. 12 hrs 4 food to entirely digest

Do You Know?
>A group of kangaroos called Mob

>Young kangaroos called Joeys

>You blink over 1O,OOO,OOO times a year

>Indian Institute of Sugar Technology- is located in Kanpur

>Railway Staff College is located at Baroda

> Denmark has the oldest National Flag in the world
> Norway is the recycle capital of the world
> Nokia started as a paper company

>’Atomic Numbers’ Were Invented By ‘Moseley’ Of
Britain In 1913

>’Bleaching Powder’ Was Invented By ‘Tennant’ Of
Britain In 1798

Ayurveda Is The Earliest School Of Medicine Known
To Mankind*
The Father Of Medicine, ‘Charaka’,
Consolidated Ayurveda 2500 Years Ago

U Know?
The University Of Nalanda Built In The 4th Century
Was One Of The Greatest Achievements Of Ancient
India In The Field Of Education

Do u know?
Who is the Author of ‘Amar Sona Bangla’ the National Anthem of Bangladesh ?
Ans: Rabindra Nath Tagore….

Various Display: 1.CRT-Cathode RayTube
2.LCD-liquid Crystal Display
3.LED-Li8 Emitting Diode
4.OLED-OrganicLED
5.AMOLED-Active MatrixLED

U Know A Rat Can Live Longer Without Water Than A Camel Can.

-A Rat’s Teeth Grow About 6 Inches in a Year

>A Cat Can Run About 20 km/hr When It Grows Up

>A Cheeta Can Run About 76 km/hr

>The Fastest Human Beings Runs Only About 30 km/hr

>The Late Wilson Jones from India was a world champ in which sport?
=> Billiards

> A Shark is the only fish that can blink with both eyes

Do You Know?
>The cigarette lighter was invented before the match

>Right handed people live, on average 9 years longer than left handed

>South Africa has 3 Capitals:
1. Executive capital-
Pretoria
2. Judicial capital-
Bloemfontein
3. Legislative capital-
Cape Town

General Knowledge Question, Current Affairs, current GK, G K Quiz – Sputnik one that was launched in 1957 by Russianswas the first Earth

April 10, 2012 Leave a comment

> Sputnik one that was launched in 1957 by Russianswas the first Earth orbiting satellite.

> The leaders of the European Union named Mr. Herman Van Rompuy as the first Presedent of the E.U. Mr. Rompuy is the present Prime Minister of B

-The virus that is responsible for swine flu is H1N1.

– What is the study of insects called ?
>Entomology

>In test cricket History only two times result as a tie –
West indies vs Australia( 1960)
&
India vs Australia (1986)

-Oceans cover most of our planet, approximately 71% of our planet.

-Human need approximately 12 hours in order to entirely digest the food.

-The cockroach has a high resistance to radiation and is the creature most likely to survive a nuclear war.

>The national flag of Japan is known as the “Nisshohki ” or”Hinomaru” , which means ‘”sun disc” in Japanese

Pineapple is a natural pain killer.
It contains anti-inflammatory enzymes that bring relief from pain like arthritis

Around 250 B.C., the Greeks developed a modified water clock that whistled when the clock’s water rose to a certain level — the first alarmcl

>The only domestic animal notmentioned in the Bible is the cat.

>The filming of the movie ‘Titanic’ cost more than the Titanic itself!

-The world’s highest cricket ground is in Chail,Himachal Pradesh. Built in 1893 after leveling a hilltop, Pitch 2444 meters above sea level

-In which city of India the 1st School for the blinds opened in 1887?
>Amritsar*

-Where was the first IIT set up in India?
>Kharagpur

>Originally , BMW was an airplane engine manufactur

>Colgate’s first toothpaste came in a jar.

>SIM stands for
Subscriber
Identification
Module

>It is used in mobile for communicating the network

>It has a internal memory of 64

NOBEL PRIZE 2011:
FOR PEACE:
>Liberian President Ellen Johnson-Sirleaf
>Leymah Gbowee, Liberian peace activist
>Tawakul Karman, Yemeni jou

NOBEL PRIZE 2011
CHEMISTRY
>Daniel Shechtman(Israel)
For discovery of “quasicrystals” in metals
LITERATURE:
>Tomas Transtromer(Swedish po

Do u know ?
The youngest Pope was 11 years old.

Originally , BMW was an airplane engine manufactur er

>Strawberri es contain more Vitamin C then oranges.

>The average person makes 1,140 phone calls per year

>There are over 350 species ofparrots in the world
>On the same day in 1838,the elegant newspaper ‘THE TIMES OF INDIA’was founded in Mumbai.

Mahender Singh Dhoni’s 183 nt out is the highest score scored by a wicketkeep er batsman..

>The perimeter of earth is 159,000,000,000,000,000,000,000 Miles

>Sahara desert increasing 5 kms every year

>One quarter of the bones in your body, are in your feet.

>Italy has a republican government .

General Knowledge Question, Current Affairs, current GK, G K Quiz

April 10, 2012 Leave a comment

Fact

being unmarried can shorten the life of a man upto ten years

>Fish and insects do not have eyelids,their eyes are protected by a hardened lens.

>A group of 12 or more cows is called a Flink.

>The biggest snowman was built by the villagers of Bethel in Maine,USA in 2008.It was 122ft 1in tall & weighed 13,000,000lb.

Fact:

The deepest part of any ocean in the world is the Mariana trench in the Pacific with a depth of 35,797 feet.

Do you Know ?
>The Largest Dinosaur ever Discovered was Seismosaurus who was over 100 feet long and weighed up to 80 tonnes.

NOBEL PRIZE 2011 FOR PEACE
>Liberian President Ellen Johnson-Sirleaf
>Leymah Gbowee, Liberian peace activist
>Tawakul Karman,Yemeni journal

NOBEL PRIZE 2011:
THIS TIME FOR MEDICINE:
1)Bruce Buetler(America)
2)Joules Hopman(France)
3)Rolf Steinman
(Canada)

Italians(14 Oct.1911)were d 1st country to use Aeroplanes in war.Since then,it has acquired d status of most useful & deadly weapon

know that Jupiter is d biggest planet in d Solar System. Bt did u know that Jupiter is bigger than d combined size of all d planets in d solar

At a length of 200 feet (60 meters), the Boiling Lake in Dominica is one of the world’s largest thermal lakes.

Company Name Origin/ Meaning

1.Mercedes – Name of the daughter of the founder.

2.Nokia-Name of city in Finland.

3.Pepsi-Named from th

>HIMALAYA’s covering 75% of Nepal,is the highest and youngest mountain range.

LG group is actually merger of two Korean companies, Lucky & Goldstar.
LG was originally establishedin 1958 as Goldstar.

Abbreviati ons which are not known to many of us:
AIM–Ambit ion In Life
DATE–Date And Time Evolution
PEN–Power Enriched in Nib
BYE—Be

>At 550,000 square feet (51,000 square meters), the Venetian Macau hotel and casino resort in Macao is the largest casino in the world

>The earlier name of Sri Lanka was Ceylon.

>Air condition invented by”willis H. carrier”u. s. in 1902

->The 1st S.T.D service was introduced in 1960 between Lucknow & Kanpur

->The Asia’s largest ‘optical Telescope’ is located at Kavalur in T

Belize has most number of colours in its flag,12.
It is also only national flag to depict human beings.

-An ostrich can run 43 miles per hour (70 kilometers per hour)

-Dolphins can swim 37 miles per hour (60 kilometers per hour).

-Earth is the fifth largest planet in our solar system.

-face is the intex of mind.

An eagle can see a rabbit about 1 mile or 1760 yards away. Now the average person needs to be about 550 yards away to see the same rabbit

The average person blinks about 12 times a minute. That’s an amazing 10,080 blinks in a kids day (14 waking hours)

the world’s largest freshwater lake is Lake Superior that covers an area of 31,700 mi2 (82,103 km2)

For Those who don’t understand Ohm’s Law .
V=IR
V=voltage (Volts)
I=Current (Amperes)
R=Resistan ce(Ohm)

-NASA’s new space telescope is -Wise.

-The name of the first successfully cloned deer is – Dewey

General Knowledge in Hindi Question

March 31, 2012 Leave a comment

ECONOMICS:
1.Thomas Sargent(US)
2.Christopher A.Sims(US)
LITERATURE:
Tomas Transtromer(Sweden




Q:Where in India is the first peacock centre set up?choolanoor(palakkd)
Q:The Valmiki Nat’nal park is locketed:Bihar.


Q:Name d short film about child poverty in India which won d ‘Golden Lamp Tree’ award at the 42nd International Film festival?
Another Planet


FIRST IN INDIA
>Longest served central minister-Babu Jagjeevan
Ram(28 yrs)
>Longest served chief minister-Jyoti Basu (23 yrs,
W.Bengal)


*Which Country Won This Year’s Davis Cup?
>Spain
*When Was Gateway of India Opened?
>December 4 1924
>Foundation Was Laid in March 1911


-?World Forest Day-March 21
-?World Animal Day-Oct3
-?World Habitat Day-Oct4




National Vaccination day
-MARCH 16
World dance day
-APR 29
World Ozone day
-SEP 16
World Thrift day
-OCT 30
World food day
-OCT 16


Books & authrs
Malgudi days –
R. K. Narayan
Malabar mind –
Anitha Nair
District diary –
Jaswant sing


Volcanoe
1.Gaullatiri (Chile)
2.Laskar (Chile)
3.Cotopaxi (Equador)
4.Tupungatito (Chile)
5.Popocatepeti (Mexico)
06 Sangay (Equador)


-*Frogs use their Eyes to help them to eat their
Food
*Taylor Vally is in USA
*Feb 1885 is the only Month (in Record) not to have
a Full Moo


*Kya aapko malum h ki kis Country me ek bhi Nadi(River) nahi h?
>SAUDI ARAB
*Which is Most populated state in india?
>Utter pradesh.
Famous Paintrs
*DaVinci,Rapheal,Michelangelo=Italy
*Picasso,Salvador Dali=Spain
*Rembrand,Vangogh=Netherlands
*Jackson Pollard-USA.


Do you know?
-bangal ka vibhajan kab hua th?
Ans:1905 me
-gaandhi ne namak kaanun kab toda?
ans:1930


NewDelhi mein Republic Day par Grand Parade se salute kaun leta hai-President
Republic Day par parade kahan se start hoti hai-Rashtrapati Bha


Green House Effect (Harit Griha Prabhav) ke liye kaun si Gas responsible hai?
“CO2”
World Environment Day kab manate hain?
“June 5”


All India Harijan Sangh’ ke founder?(RAS07)
“Mahatma Gandhi”
1585 mein Akbar ne apni Rajdhani kahan shift ki?(RAS07)
“Lahore”


Luni Nadi end mein kahan girti hai?
“Kutchh ka Rann”
Taal Chaapar Abhyaranya kis district mein h?
“Churu”


2016 ke olympic khel kis desh mein honge?
“BRAZIL”


>The headquarters of World Bank is located at Washington DC.

>The International court of Justice is located in Hague,Holland.


Countries & his Independence Date:
Afghanistan: 19th August
Armenia:28th May
Australia:4th January
U.S.A: 4th July
Bangladesh: 16th Decembe


Which of the following Countriesis the host for the 2016 olympic Games?
1 South Africa
2 Netherlands
3 Brazil
4 Italy
ans-3


>Swine-Flu Namak Rog konse “Viruse” Se Hota He?
Option:
(A)H1N3
(B)H1N1
(C)N1H1
(D)N2H3
ANS:(B)


_Javaharlal nehru ne “Discovery of India” ki rachana kis jel me ki thi?
ans- ahmad nagar phort jel


*The 1st deputy Prime Minister was Sardar Vallabhai Patel.He was called d Iron Man of India


*Every year August 29 (Hockey Legend Major Dhyan Chand Singh’s Birthday, August29, 905) is celebrated as National Sports Day in India.


=>Who was the last ruler of the Mughal dynasty?
-Aurangzeb
-Shah Jahan
-Bahadur Shah Zafar
-Jehangir
.
Ans: Bahadur Shah Zafar.


India never invaded any country in her last 100000 years of history.
-India has the largest number of Post Offices in the world.


#Who was the 1st european to translate the bhagwad gita into english?
>Charles wilkins
(sikta,bbsr)
#Thigh bone s the longest bone in human b


–Forest Protection Act : 1980
–Animal Protection Act : 1972
–Tiger Protection Act : 1973
–Elephant Protection Act : 1992


*Weekly Holiday*
–India- Sunday.
–Greece- Monday.
–Paris-Tuesday.
–Egypt- wednesday.
–Arab emirates-
Friday.
–Israel- saturday.


VACCINES-DISCOVERED BY
*Small pox-Edward Jenner
*Cholera-Louis Pasteur
*T.B.Vaccine-Calmette & Guerin
*Polio-Jonas E.Salk
*OPV-Albert Sabin


*The National emblem of France is Lily
*The currency Thailand is Waht
#Solar system was discovered by Copernicus.


–1st recognized boxing (fisticuffs) champion
-Tim Hyer (1841).
*
*
-World’s 1st chess champion
-Wilhelm Steinitz (1886).


-The first religion of the world Hinduism.
*
–The first country to print book China.
*
–The first country to issue paper currency China.


–Top Countries With Nuclear Energy
Russia-16000
USA-10300
China-410
France-350
UK-200
Israel-100-170
India-75-110


-5 nadiyo (rivers) ki bhumi
>PANJAB
.
-Arab sagar ki rani
>Kochin
.
-Masalo ka bagicha
>KERAL
.
-India ka pravesh dwar
>mumbai


You know?
‘Denmark’ country ki currency kya hai?
=> Crone


Long Form:
>VCR-Video Cassette Recorder
>VAT-Value Added Tax
>VAS-Value Added Service
>VAN-Virtual Area Network


–Top Countries With Nuclear Energy
Russia-16000
USA-10300
China-410
France-350
UK-200
Israel-100-170
India-75-110


*Which Englishman was honoured by Jehangir with the title of ‘Khan’?
-William Hawkins *Dalal street is situated at:
Mumbai *Kabini dam-Karnata


Q:Australia Ka National Animal Konsa He?
Ans:Kangaroo
*Sri-Lanka ka Natioal Animal konsa He?
Ans: Lions


*1st Chief Justice of India-
Harilal Jekisundas Kania
*1st cricketer to receive Arjuna Award-Saleem durani


Chandragupta Maurya Overthrew the Power of Nandas at?
(A) Taxila
(B) Ujjain
(C) Magadha
Ans : (C)


Grameen Bank which is known, as the bankof poors is an org based in
a. Pakistan
b. India
c. Bangladesh
d. Nepal
ans- c


Which is d largest river systemof d peninsular region
a.Godavari
b.Kaveri
c.Narmada
d.Mahanadi
Ans- A


*American war of Independnce-1776
*French Revolution-1789
*Chinese Revolution-1911
*Russian Revolution-1917
*Indian Revolution For Jnlokpal-


Reyatwari system was started by ?
.
-Munro
Introduced in1820 in Malabar,Coimbatore,Madras and,Madurai.


Which is the king of chemicals-
a. Nitric acid
b. Sulphuric acid
c. Sodium hydroxid
d. Hydrochloric acid
ans- b


Q:Which Is The World’s Oldest Steam Locomotive?
Ans:”EIR 21″ hay.
.
-“Fairy Queen” Is Also One Of The Oldest Steam Locomotive.


*Shamrock is the national flower of Ireland
*Kabul is the capital of Afghanistan
*Emperor Akbar’s(national emperor) tomb is situated at Sikandr


‘Central Electronics Engineering Research Institute’ Is In Pilani, Rajasthan
*Study About Frogs-Batracology


The medical term used for sleeplessness is :-
a. Somnambulism
b. Insomnia
c. Hallucination
d. Nyctinuria
Ans- b


*The world’s oldest known city is Damascus
*Venice is known as the City of Canals
*The country in which river
Wangchu flows is Myanmar


-Which of these is the world’s Largest library ?
>Library of Congress USA.
-Who started “Khalsa Panth” ?
>Guru Govind Singh.


World’s 7 largest Employers-
*Chinese Army
Wal-Mart
*China National Petroleum
*China State Grid Corp
*Indian Railways &
UK National Health


Do you know?
Q:Who was the founder of Maurya Dynasty?
Ans: Chandragupta Maurya.
The capital of Maurya Dynasty was Pataliputra.


Which is d only snake that builts the nest?
A)King Cobra
B)Rattlesnake
C)Coral Snake
D)Golden Tree Snake
ANS:A


WTO basically promotes
a. Global peace
b. Financial support
c. Unilateral trade
d. Multilateral trade
Ans- D


Which one of d following is thetallest bird
a) Peacock
b) Penguin
c) Ostrich
d) Emu
Ans- D


The fuse in our domestic electric circuit melts when
there is a high rise in
A)Inductance
B)Current
C)Resistance
D)Capacitance
Ans-B


1st country to legalise medically assisted suicide is
a. Switzerland.
b. UK.
c. USA.
d. Netherlands
Ans- d


Q:Income tax ko sabse pahle kisne aur kab shuru kiya?
A:Briten ke pradhan mantari viliam pit,1799 me


BHARAT RATNA
Estd-2,JAN1954
Recipnts
1st-1954-C.Rajgopalchary
Last-2008-Bhimsenjoshi
Total awarded-41
Award suspended
13JULY1977-26 JAN19


With which sport is the Rangaswamy Cup associated ?
A)Golf
B)Hockey
C)Football
D)Ckt
ANS:B


Study of newly born up to the age of 3 months is called
a) Chorology
b) Conchology
c) Nematology
d) Neonatology
Ans- d


Top 10Largest Cities in India:
1 Mumbai
2 Kolkata
3 Delhi
4 Chennai
5 Bangalore
6 Hyderabad
7 Ahmadabad
8 Pune
9 Surat
10 Kanpur


*safety match was invented by-Landstrom.
*Military Tank was inventd by-Swinton.
*selenology is d study f-Moon.


The energy stored in a watch spring is
a) kinetic energy
b) potential energy
c) heat energy
d) chemical energy
Ans- B




Nasik-Grape City
*Longest ruled Central Minister
-Babu Jag Jeevan Ram(28yrs)
*Longest ruled Chief Minister
-Jyoti Basu(23yrs-W.Bengal)


Que-What is the motto of the National Cadet Corps (NCC) ?
Ans-Ekta Aur Anushasan
Que-Which planet is nearest to Sun ?
Ans-Mercury


Que. Among the following cities, which one is the nearest to the
Tropic of Cancer?
(a)Delhi
(b)Kolkata
(c)Jodhpur
(d)Nagpur
Ans:(B)


The wOrld’s 1st University was established in Takshila India in 700 BC.
More than 10,500 students 4m all Over the wOrld.


Elizabeth-I was contemporary of which Mughal ruler?
A]Babur
B]Humayun
C]Akbar
D]Jahangir
ans:AKBAR


FIRST IN INDIA
>Longest served central minister-Babu Jagjeevan
Ram(28 yrs)
>Longest served chief minister-Jyoti Basu (23 yrs,
W.Bengal)


Jawahar Sagar Dam-Kota
*Rana Pratap Sagar Dam-Chittorgarh
*ummaid Sagar Dam-Bhilwara
*Bajaj SagarDam-Banswara


*Which River is known as ‘Vridha Ganga’
=Godhawari
*Pathala Ganga=Krishna
*Thelugu Ganga=Krishna
*Dekshina Ganga=Kaveri
*Kerala Ganga=Pampa


Headquarters of Animal Welfare Board of India located?
(a)Ahmedabad
(b)Chennai
(c)Hyd
(d)Kolkata
Ans:(B)


*Which River is known as ‘Vridha Ganga’
=Godhawari
*Pathala Ganga=Krishna
*Thelugu Ganga=Krishna
*Dekshina Ganga=Kaveri
*Kerala Ganga=Pampa


=Which state became the only state in India to implement public service guarantee act?
:Rajastan
=largest palm oil consumer& importer:IND


Do you know?
Who was the first recipient of Dada Saheb Phalke
Award?
Ans: Devika Rani.
The first Talkie Film in India was Alam Ara.


*Bihar has become the 2nd state to bring the Chief
Minister under the ambit of the Lokayukta. Which
is the 1st state to do so?
-Uttarakhand.


*Which Country Stands 1st In Maize Production?
-America
*The Maximum Labour Oriented Industry In India
Is-
-Cotton Industry


*Head quarters*
*I.A.E.A:Vienna
*F.A.O:Rome *UNESCO:Paris
*W.H.O:Geneeva *W.T.O:Geneeva
*Int.criminal court:Hegue


>Longest served central minister-Babu Jagjeevan
Ram(28 yrs)
>Longest served chief minister-Jyoti Basu (23 yrs,
W.Bengal)


Lal Bahadur Shastri National Award-2011
-Prof.YashPal
*New chairman of Competition Commission of India(CCI):
-Ashok Chawla


=The Chief Of The World Bank?
:Robert Zoellick.
=Santosh Trophy Is Associated With Which Game?
:Football.


*U.G.C.esbd:1953
*”The Goal” is an autobaphy f:Dyanchandh
*Electro magnetic waves theory:James clark maxvel


*Olympic flame first started
-1928(Amsterdum)
*Common weaith games started-1930 Kenada(Hamilton)
*ASIA Games first started
-1951(New Delhi)


BOOKS-AUTHORS
*Natural History-Pleeni
*Pancha siddanthika-Varahamihurudu
*Moon walk-Michel Jakson
*The Judgement-Kuladipnayyar


RBI Nationalised:
01,JAN 1949
IDBI Estd:
3,JULY,1964
National Stock Exchange:
NOV,1992
NIFTY:
APR 1996
FERA Implimentation:
197


Who is the chairman of the Planning Commission ?
-Prime Minister
*Which canal connects Mediterranean Sea with Red
Sea ?
-Suez Cana


Mother Teresa:
*Born in 1910 (South Yugoslavia)
*1st Visit to India-1929
*Start Missionries in Culcutta-1950
*Got Nobl Prize-1979


*City f joy:culcutta
*Queen f Adriak&city f water:venice
*Gardn f Englnd:kent
*Manchestr f East:Osaka


*1st postal stamp issued in India July1,1852
*Only female mosquitoes bite
*Horses sleep standing up
*Sharks are immune2all known diseases


Mercury & Venus-No moons
Earth-1moon
Mars-2 moons
Jupitr-63 moons
Saturn-62 mns
Uranus-27 moons
Neptune-13 moons.


=Nobel Prizes are Awarded in Six Categories:
1.Physics
2.Peace
3.Economics
4.Medicine
5.Chemistry
6.Literature.


Gandhiji Movements:
1917:Champaran
1918:Kheraa
1919:Roulath
1920-22:Non-helping, Khilaapath
1930:Salt sathyagrham
1942:Quit I


Top 5
Spoken languages
1.mandarine: 1billion+
2.english: 508millions
3.hindi: 497m
4.spanish: 392m
5.russian: 277m


*Who was the 1st Negro2be awarded the Nobel
Peace Prize?=Ralph Bunche
*In which country Green Revolution started?
=Mexico


*Which Country Won This Year’s Davis Cup?
>Spain
*When Was Gateway of India Opened?
>December 4 1924
>Foundation Was Laid in March 1911


Int.years
*co-operative yr:1965
*Turism yr:1967
*Human right yr:1968
*Education:1970
*population:1974
*women yr:1975


*City f joy:culcutta
*Queen f Adriak&city f water:venice
*Gardn f Englnd:kent
*Manchestr f East:Osaka


*Akbar born in 1542 at Amarkott
*His deathplace Sikandra
*2nd panipat war fougt b/w Akbar&Hemu in1556


COUNTRY@CAPITAL
BRAZIL:brasilia
CANADA:ottawa
CHINA:beijing
GREECE:athens
INDIA: New delhi
JAPAN:tokyo


*D future f india wttn by-Bimal Jalan
*my country my life-L.K.Adwani
*my country my people-Dalailama


In which city the Bank of International Settlements
(BIS) located?
Basel,Switzerland
*World Meteorological Organisation located at:
Geneva


Que. Apart from Karnataka, which state has reported production of Gold in India?
(A)Orissa
(B)Jharkhand
(C)Rajasthan
(D)Andhra
Ans: (B)


The Dronacharya Award” is associated with ?
(A) Eminent Surgeons
(B) Famous Artists
(C) Sport Coaches
(D) Expert Engineers
Ans: (C)


Q.Which bank became the 1st in India to be fully computerized?
-Bank of India
Q.Who is d Prime Minister designate for Egypt?
-Kamal Ganzour




Q.The coast that belongs to Kerala
is known as ?
(a) Konkan Coast
(b) Malabar Coast
(c) Coromandal coast
(d) Canara Coast
Ans: (B)


National Vaccination day
-MARCH 16
World dance day
-APR 29
World Ozone day
-SEP 16
World Thrift day
-OCT 30
World food day
-OCT


Q:Balvant rai mehta who was poineer of concept of Panchayati Raj, was a freedom fighter & chief minister of?
-Gujarat.


Physics:
*Gravity is Max. At Poles.
*Gravity is Min. At Equator.
*Value of Gravity decreases with height or depth from earth’s surface.


Q.The world’s highest hydel power project ‘Rongtong’ is located in?
(A)Rangoon
(B)Kathmandu
(C)Himachal Pradesh
(D)Beijing
Ans: (C)