Archive

Archive for the ‘General Knowledge Quiz’ Category

General Knowledge

March 31, 2012 Leave a comment

With which sport is the Rangaswamy Cup associated ?
A)Golf
B)Hockey
C)Football
D)Ckt
ANS:B


Study of newly born up to the age of 3 months is called
a) Chorology
b) Conchology
c) Nematology
d) Neonatology
Ans- d


Top 10Largest Cities in India:
1 Mumbai
2 Kolkata
3 Delhi
4 Chennai
5 Bangalore
6 Hyderabad
7 Ahmadabad
8 Pune
9 Surat
10 Kanpur


*safety match was invented by-Landstrom.
*Military Tank was inventd by-Swinton.
*selenology is d study f-Moon.


The energy stored in a watch spring is
a) kinetic energy
b) potential energy
c) heat energy
d) chemical energy
Ans- B




Nasik-Grape City
*Longest ruled Central Minister
-Babu Jag Jeevan Ram(28yrs)
*Longest ruled Chief Minister
-Jyoti Basu(23yrs-W.Bengal)


Que-What is the motto of the National Cadet Corps (NCC) ?
Ans-Ekta Aur Anushasan
Que-Which planet is nearest to Sun ?
Ans-Mercury


Que. Among the following cities, which one is the nearest to the
Tropic of Cancer?
(a)Delhi
(b)Kolkata
(c)Jodhpur
(d)Nagpur
Ans:(B)


The wOrld’s 1st University was established in Takshila India in 700 BC.
More than 10,500 students 4m all Over the wOrld.


Elizabeth-I was contemporary of which Mughal ruler?
A]Babur
B]Humayun
C]Akbar
D]Jahangir
ans:AKBAR


FIRST IN INDIA
>Longest served central minister-Babu Jagjeevan
Ram(28 yrs)
>Longest served chief minister-Jyoti Basu (23 yrs,
W.Bengal)


Jawahar Sagar Dam-Kota
*Rana Pratap Sagar Dam-Chittorgarh
*ummaid Sagar Dam-Bhilwara
*Bajaj SagarDam-Banswara


*Which River is known as ‘Vridha Ganga’
=Godhawari
*Pathala Ganga=Krishna
*Thelugu Ganga=Krishna
*Dekshina Ganga=Kaveri
*Kerala Ganga=Pampa


Headquarters of Animal Welfare Board of India located?
(a)Ahmedabad
(b)Chennai
(c)Hyd
(d)Kolkata
Ans:(B)


*Which River is known as ‘Vridha Ganga’
=Godhawari
*Pathala Ganga=Krishna
*Thelugu Ganga=Krishna
*Dekshina Ganga=Kaveri
*Kerala Ganga=Pampa


=Which state became the only state in India to implement public service guarantee act?
:Rajastan
=largest palm oil consumer& importer:IND


Do you know?
Who was the first recipient of Dada Saheb Phalke
Award?
Ans: Devika Rani.
The first Talkie Film in India was Alam Ara.


*Bihar has become the 2nd state to bring the Chief
Minister under the ambit of the Lokayukta. Which
is the 1st state to do so?
-Uttarakhand.


*Which Country Stands 1st In Maize Production?
-America
*The Maximum Labour Oriented Industry In India
Is-
-Cotton Industry


*Head quarters*
*I.A.E.A:Vienna
*F.A.O:Rome *UNESCO:Paris
*W.H.O:Geneeva *W.T.O:Geneeva
*Int.criminal court:Hegue


>Longest served central minister-Babu Jagjeevan
Ram(28 yrs)
>Longest served chief minister-Jyoti Basu (23 yrs,
W.Bengal)


Lal Bahadur Shastri National Award-2011
-Prof.YashPal
*New chairman of Competition Commission of India(CCI):
-Ashok Chawla


=The Chief Of The World Bank?
:Robert Zoellick.
=Santosh Trophy Is Associated With Which Game?
:Football.


*U.G.C.esbd:1953
*”The Goal” is an autobaphy f:Dyanchandh
*Electro magnetic waves theory:James clark maxvel


*Olympic flame first started
-1928(Amsterdum)
*Common weaith games started-1930 Kenada(Hamilton)
*ASIA Games first started
-1951(New Delhi)


BOOKS-AUTHORS
*Natural History-Pleeni
*Pancha siddanthika-Varahamihurudu
*Moon walk-Michel Jakson
*The Judgement-Kuladipnayyar


RBI Nationalised:
01,JAN 1949
IDBI Estd:
3,JULY,1964
National Stock Exchange:
NOV,1992
NIFTY:
APR 1996
FERA Implimentation:
197


Who is the chairman of the Planning Commission ?
-Prime Minister
*Which canal connects Mediterranean Sea with Red
Sea ?
-Suez Cana


Mother Teresa:
*Born in 1910 (South Yugoslavia)
*1st Visit to India-1929
*Start Missionries in Culcutta-1950
*Got Nobl Prize-1979


*City f joy:culcutta
*Queen f Adriak&city f water:venice
*Gardn f Englnd:kent
*Manchestr f East:Osaka


*1st postal stamp issued in India July1,1852
*Only female mosquitoes bite
*Horses sleep standing up
*Sharks are immune2all known diseases


Mercury & Venus-No moons
Earth-1moon
Mars-2 moons
Jupitr-63 moons
Saturn-62 mns
Uranus-27 moons
Neptune-13 moons.


=Nobel Prizes are Awarded in Six Categories:
1.Physics
2.Peace
3.Economics
4.Medicine
5.Chemistry
6.Literature.


Gandhiji Movements:
1917:Champaran
1918:Kheraa
1919:Roulath
1920-22:Non-helping, Khilaapath
1930:Salt sathyagrham
1942:Quit I


Top 5
Spoken languages
1.mandarine: 1billion+
2.english: 508millions
3.hindi: 497m
4.spanish: 392m
5.russian: 277m


*Who was the 1st Negro2be awarded the Nobel
Peace Prize?=Ralph Bunche
*In which country Green Revolution started?
=Mexico


*Which Country Won This Year’s Davis Cup?
>Spain
*When Was Gateway of India Opened?
>December 4 1924
>Foundation Was Laid in March 1911


Int.years
*co-operative yr:1965
*Turism yr:1967
*Human right yr:1968
*Education:1970
*population:1974
*women yr:1975


*City f joy:culcutta
*Queen f Adriak&city f water:venice
*Gardn f Englnd:kent
*Manchestr f East:Osaka


*Akbar born in 1542 at Amarkott
*His deathplace Sikandra
*2nd panipat war fougt b/w Akbar&Hemu in1556


COUNTRY@CAPITAL
BRAZIL:brasilia
CANADA:ottawa
CHINA:beijing
GREECE:athens
INDIA: New delhi
JAPAN:tokyo


*D future f india wttn by-Bimal Jalan
*my country my life-L.K.Adwani
*my country my people-Dalailama


In which city the Bank of International Settlements
(BIS) located?
Basel,Switzerland
*World Meteorological Organisation located at:
Geneva


Que. Apart from Karnataka, which state has reported production of Gold in India?
(A)Orissa
(B)Jharkhand
(C)Rajasthan
(D)Andhra
Ans: (B)


The Dronacharya Award” is associated with ?
(A) Eminent Surgeons
(B) Famous Artists
(C) Sport Coaches
(D) Expert Engineers
Ans: (C)


Q.Which bank became the 1st in India to be fully computerized?
-Bank of India
Q.Who is d Prime Minister designate for Egypt?
-Kamal Ganzour




Q.The coast that belongs to Kerala
is known as ?
(a) Konkan Coast
(b) Malabar Coast
(c) Coromandal coast
(d) Canara Coast
Ans: (B)


National Vaccination day
-MARCH 16
World dance day
-APR 29
World Ozone day
-SEP 16
World Thrift day
-OCT 30
World food day
-OCT


Q:Balvant rai mehta who was poineer of concept of Panchayati Raj, was a freedom fighter & chief minister of?
-Gujarat.


Physics:
*Gravity is Max. At Poles.
*Gravity is Min. At Equator.
*Value of Gravity decreases with height or depth from earth’s surface.


Q.The world’s highest hydel power project ‘Rongtong’ is located in?
(A)Rangoon
(B)Kathmandu
(C)Himachal Pradesh
(D)Beijing
Ans: (C)

General Knowledge in Hindi

March 31, 2012 Leave a comment

_Javaharlal nehru ne “Discovery of India” ki rachana kis jel me ki thi?
ans- ahmad nagar phort jel


*The 1st deputy Prime Minister was Sardar Vallabhai Patel.He was called d Iron Man of India


*Every year August 29 (Hockey Legend Major Dhyan Chand Singh’s Birthday, August29, 905) is celebrated as National Sports Day in India.


=>Who was the last ruler of the Mughal dynasty?
-Aurangzeb
-Shah Jahan
-Bahadur Shah Zafar
-Jehangir
.
Ans: Bahadur Shah Zafar.


India never invaded any country in her last 100000 years of history.
-India has the largest number of Post Offices in the world.


#Who was the 1st european to translate the bhagwad gita into english?
>Charles wilkins
(sikta,bbsr)
#Thigh bone s the longest bone in human b


–Forest Protection Act : 1980
–Animal Protection Act : 1972
–Tiger Protection Act : 1973
–Elephant Protection Act : 1992


*Weekly Holiday*
–India- Sunday.
–Greece- Monday.
–Paris-Tuesday.
–Egypt- wednesday.
–Arab emirates-
Friday.
–Israel- saturday.


VACCINES-DISCOVERED BY
*Small pox-Edward Jenner
*Cholera-Louis Pasteur
*T.B.Vaccine-Calmette & Guerin
*Polio-Jonas E.Salk
*OPV-Albert Sabin


*The National emblem of France is Lily
*The currency Thailand is Waht
#Solar system was discovered by Copernicus.


–1st recognized boxing (fisticuffs) champion
-Tim Hyer (1841).
*
*
-World’s 1st chess champion
-Wilhelm Steinitz (1886).


-The first religion of the world Hinduism.
*
–The first country to print book China.
*
–The first country to issue paper currency China.


–Top Countries With Nuclear Energy
Russia-16000
USA-10300
China-410
France-350
UK-200
Israel-100-170
India-75-110


-5 nadiyo (rivers) ki bhumi
>PANJAB
.
-Arab sagar ki rani
>Kochin
.
-Masalo ka bagicha
>KERAL
.
-India ka pravesh dwar
>mumbai


You know?
‘Denmark’ country ki currency kya hai?
=> Crone


Long Form:
>VCR-Video Cassette Recorder
>VAT-Value Added Tax
>VAS-Value Added Service
>VAN-Virtual Area Network


–Top Countries With Nuclear Energy
Russia-16000
USA-10300
China-410
France-350
UK-200
Israel-100-170
India-75-110


*Which Englishman was honoured by Jehangir with the title of ‘Khan’?
-William Hawkins *Dalal street is situated at:
Mumbai *Kabini dam-Karnata


Q:Australia Ka National Animal Konsa He?
Ans:Kangaroo
*Sri-Lanka ka Natioal Animal konsa He?
Ans: Lions


*1st Chief Justice of India-
Harilal Jekisundas Kania
*1st cricketer to receive Arjuna Award-Saleem durani


Chandragupta Maurya Overthrew the Power of Nandas at?
(A) Taxila
(B) Ujjain
(C) Magadha
Ans : (C)


Grameen Bank which is known, as the bankof poors is an org based in
a. Pakistan
b. India
c. Bangladesh
d. Nepal
ans- c


Which is d largest river systemof d peninsular region
a.Godavari
b.Kaveri
c.Narmada
d.Mahanadi
Ans- A


*American war of Independnce-1776
*French Revolution-1789
*Chinese Revolution-1911
*Russian Revolution-1917
*Indian Revolution For Jnlokpal-


Reyatwari system was started by ?
.
-Munro
Introduced in1820 in Malabar,Coimbatore,Madras and,Madurai.


Which is the king of chemicals-
a. Nitric acid
b. Sulphuric acid
c. Sodium hydroxid
d. Hydrochloric acid
ans- b


Q:Which Is The World’s Oldest Steam Locomotive?
Ans:”EIR 21″ hay.
.
-“Fairy Queen” Is Also One Of The Oldest Steam Locomotive.


*Shamrock is the national flower of Ireland
*Kabul is the capital of Afghanistan
*Emperor Akbar’s(national emperor) tomb is situated at Sikandr


‘Central Electronics Engineering Research Institute’ Is In Pilani, Rajasthan
*Study About Frogs-Batracology


The medical term used for sleeplessness is :-
a. Somnambulism
b. Insomnia
c. Hallucination
d. Nyctinuria
Ans- b


*The world’s oldest known city is Damascus
*Venice is known as the City of Canals
*The country in which river
Wangchu flows is Myanmar


-Which of these is the world’s Largest library ?
>Library of Congress USA.
-Who started “Khalsa Panth” ?
>Guru Govind Singh.


World’s 7 largest Employers-
*Chinese Army
Wal-Mart
*China National Petroleum
*China State Grid Corp
*Indian Railways &
UK National Health


Do you know?
Q:Who was the founder of Maurya Dynasty?
Ans: Chandragupta Maurya.
The capital of Maurya Dynasty was Pataliputra.


Which is d only snake that builts the nest?
A)King Cobra
B)Rattlesnake
C)Coral Snake
D)Golden Tree Snake
ANS:A


WTO basically promotes
a. Global peace
b. Financial support
c. Unilateral trade
d. Multilateral trade
Ans- D


Which one of d following is thetallest bird
a) Peacock
b) Penguin
c) Ostrich
d) Emu
Ans- D


The fuse in our domestic electric circuit melts when
there is a high rise in
A)Inductance
B)Current
C)Resistance
D)Capacitance
Ans-B


1st country to legalise medically assisted suicide is
a. Switzerland.
b. UK.
c. USA.
d. Netherlands
Ans- d


Q:Income tax ko sabse pahle kisne aur kab shuru kiya?
A:Briten ke pradhan mantari viliam pit,1799 me


BHARAT RATNA
Estd-2,JAN1954
Recipnts
1st-1954-C.Rajgopalchary
Last-2008-Bhimsenjoshi
Total awarded-41
Award suspended
13JULY1977-26 JAN19

General Knowledge in Hindi Question

March 31, 2012 Leave a comment

ECONOMICS:
1.Thomas Sargent(US)
2.Christopher A.Sims(US)
LITERATURE:
Tomas Transtromer(Sweden




Q:Where in India is the first peacock centre set up?choolanoor(palakkd)
Q:The Valmiki Nat’nal park is locketed:Bihar.


Q:Name d short film about child poverty in India which won d ‘Golden Lamp Tree’ award at the 42nd International Film festival?
Another Planet


FIRST IN INDIA
>Longest served central minister-Babu Jagjeevan
Ram(28 yrs)
>Longest served chief minister-Jyoti Basu (23 yrs,
W.Bengal)


*Which Country Won This Year’s Davis Cup?
>Spain
*When Was Gateway of India Opened?
>December 4 1924
>Foundation Was Laid in March 1911


-?World Forest Day-March 21
-?World Animal Day-Oct3
-?World Habitat Day-Oct4




National Vaccination day
-MARCH 16
World dance day
-APR 29
World Ozone day
-SEP 16
World Thrift day
-OCT 30
World food day
-OCT 16


Books & authrs
Malgudi days –
R. K. Narayan
Malabar mind –
Anitha Nair
District diary –
Jaswant sing


Volcanoe
1.Gaullatiri (Chile)
2.Laskar (Chile)
3.Cotopaxi (Equador)
4.Tupungatito (Chile)
5.Popocatepeti (Mexico)
06 Sangay (Equador)


-*Frogs use their Eyes to help them to eat their
Food
*Taylor Vally is in USA
*Feb 1885 is the only Month (in Record) not to have
a Full Moo


*Kya aapko malum h ki kis Country me ek bhi Nadi(River) nahi h?
>SAUDI ARAB
*Which is Most populated state in india?
>Utter pradesh.
Famous Paintrs
*DaVinci,Rapheal,Michelangelo=Italy
*Picasso,Salvador Dali=Spain
*Rembrand,Vangogh=Netherlands
*Jackson Pollard-USA.


Do you know?
-bangal ka vibhajan kab hua th?
Ans:1905 me
-gaandhi ne namak kaanun kab toda?
ans:1930


NewDelhi mein Republic Day par Grand Parade se salute kaun leta hai-President
Republic Day par parade kahan se start hoti hai-Rashtrapati Bha


Green House Effect (Harit Griha Prabhav) ke liye kaun si Gas responsible hai?
“CO2”
World Environment Day kab manate hain?
“June 5”


All India Harijan Sangh’ ke founder?(RAS07)
“Mahatma Gandhi”
1585 mein Akbar ne apni Rajdhani kahan shift ki?(RAS07)
“Lahore”


Luni Nadi end mein kahan girti hai?
“Kutchh ka Rann”
Taal Chaapar Abhyaranya kis district mein h?
“Churu”


2016 ke olympic khel kis desh mein honge?
“BRAZIL”


>The headquarters of World Bank is located at Washington DC.

>The International court of Justice is located in Hague,Holland.


Countries & his Independence Date:
Afghanistan: 19th August
Armenia:28th May
Australia:4th January
U.S.A: 4th July
Bangladesh: 16th Decembe


Which of the following Countriesis the host for the 2016 olympic Games?
1 South Africa
2 Netherlands
3 Brazil
4 Italy
ans-3


>Swine-Flu Namak Rog konse “Viruse” Se Hota He?
Option:
(A)H1N3
(B)H1N1
(C)N1H1
(D)N2H3
ANS:(B)

General Knowledge in Hindi Question

March 31, 2012 Leave a comment

ECONOMICS:
1.Thomas Sargent(US)
2.Christopher A.Sims(US)
LITERATURE:
Tomas Transtromer(Sweden




Q:Where in India is the first peacock centre set up?choolanoor(palakkd)
Q:The Valmiki Nat’nal park is locketed:Bihar.


Q:Name d short film about child poverty in India which won d ‘Golden Lamp Tree’ award at the 42nd International Film festival?
Another Planet


FIRST IN INDIA
>Longest served central minister-Babu Jagjeevan
Ram(28 yrs)
>Longest served chief minister-Jyoti Basu (23 yrs,
W.Bengal)


*Which Country Won This Year’s Davis Cup?
>Spain
*When Was Gateway of India Opened?
>December 4 1924
>Foundation Was Laid in March 1911


-?World Forest Day-March 21
-?World Animal Day-Oct3
-?World Habitat Day-Oct4




National Vaccination day
-MARCH 16
World dance day
-APR 29
World Ozone day
-SEP 16
World Thrift day
-OCT 30
World food day
-OCT 16


Books & authrs
Malgudi days –
R. K. Narayan
Malabar mind –
Anitha Nair
District diary –
Jaswant sing


Volcanoe
1.Gaullatiri (Chile)
2.Laskar (Chile)
3.Cotopaxi (Equador)
4.Tupungatito (Chile)
5.Popocatepeti (Mexico)
06 Sangay (Equador)


-*Frogs use their Eyes to help them to eat their
Food
*Taylor Vally is in USA
*Feb 1885 is the only Month (in Record) not to have
a Full Moo


*Kya aapko malum h ki kis Country me ek bhi Nadi(River) nahi h?
>SAUDI ARAB
*Which is Most populated state in india?
>Utter pradesh.
Famous Paintrs
*DaVinci,Rapheal,Michelangelo=Italy
*Picasso,Salvador Dali=Spain
*Rembrand,Vangogh=Netherlands
*Jackson Pollard-USA.


Do you know?
-bangal ka vibhajan kab hua th?
Ans:1905 me
-gaandhi ne namak kaanun kab toda?
ans:1930


NewDelhi mein Republic Day par Grand Parade se salute kaun leta hai-President
Republic Day par parade kahan se start hoti hai-Rashtrapati Bha


Green House Effect (Harit Griha Prabhav) ke liye kaun si Gas responsible hai?
“CO2”
World Environment Day kab manate hain?
“June 5”


All India Harijan Sangh’ ke founder?(RAS07)
“Mahatma Gandhi”
1585 mein Akbar ne apni Rajdhani kahan shift ki?(RAS07)
“Lahore”


Luni Nadi end mein kahan girti hai?
“Kutchh ka Rann”
Taal Chaapar Abhyaranya kis district mein h?
“Churu”


2016 ke olympic khel kis desh mein honge?
“BRAZIL”


>The headquarters of World Bank is located at Washington DC.

>The International court of Justice is located in Hague,Holland.


Countries & his Independence Date:
Afghanistan: 19th August
Armenia:28th May
Australia:4th January
U.S.A: 4th July
Bangladesh: 16th Decembe


Which of the following Countriesis the host for the 2016 olympic Games?
1 South Africa
2 Netherlands
3 Brazil
4 Italy
ans-3


>Swine-Flu Namak Rog konse “Viruse” Se Hota He?
Option:
(A)H1N3
(B)H1N1
(C)N1H1
(D)N2H3
ANS:(B)


_Javaharlal nehru ne “Discovery of India” ki rachana kis jel me ki thi?
ans- ahmad nagar phort jel


*The 1st deputy Prime Minister was Sardar Vallabhai Patel.He was called d Iron Man of India


*Every year August 29 (Hockey Legend Major Dhyan Chand Singh’s Birthday, August29, 905) is celebrated as National Sports Day in India.


=>Who was the last ruler of the Mughal dynasty?
-Aurangzeb
-Shah Jahan
-Bahadur Shah Zafar
-Jehangir
.
Ans: Bahadur Shah Zafar.


India never invaded any country in her last 100000 years of history.
-India has the largest number of Post Offices in the world.


#Who was the 1st european to translate the bhagwad gita into english?
>Charles wilkins
(sikta,bbsr)
#Thigh bone s the longest bone in human b


–Forest Protection Act : 1980
–Animal Protection Act : 1972
–Tiger Protection Act : 1973
–Elephant Protection Act : 1992


*Weekly Holiday*
–India- Sunday.
–Greece- Monday.
–Paris-Tuesday.
–Egypt- wednesday.
–Arab emirates-
Friday.
–Israel- saturday.


VACCINES-DISCOVERED BY
*Small pox-Edward Jenner
*Cholera-Louis Pasteur
*T.B.Vaccine-Calmette & Guerin
*Polio-Jonas E.Salk
*OPV-Albert Sabin


*The National emblem of France is Lily
*The currency Thailand is Waht
#Solar system was discovered by Copernicus.


–1st recognized boxing (fisticuffs) champion
-Tim Hyer (1841).
*
*
-World’s 1st chess champion
-Wilhelm Steinitz (1886).


-The first religion of the world Hinduism.
*
–The first country to print book China.
*
–The first country to issue paper currency China.


–Top Countries With Nuclear Energy
Russia-16000
USA-10300
China-410
France-350
UK-200
Israel-100-170
India-75-110


-5 nadiyo (rivers) ki bhumi
>PANJAB
.
-Arab sagar ki rani
>Kochin
.
-Masalo ka bagicha
>KERAL
.
-India ka pravesh dwar
>mumbai


You know?
‘Denmark’ country ki currency kya hai?
=> Crone


Long Form:
>VCR-Video Cassette Recorder
>VAT-Value Added Tax
>VAS-Value Added Service
>VAN-Virtual Area Network


–Top Countries With Nuclear Energy
Russia-16000
USA-10300
China-410
France-350
UK-200
Israel-100-170
India-75-110


*Which Englishman was honoured by Jehangir with the title of ‘Khan’?
-William Hawkins *Dalal street is situated at:
Mumbai *Kabini dam-Karnata


Q:Australia Ka National Animal Konsa He?
Ans:Kangaroo
*Sri-Lanka ka Natioal Animal konsa He?
Ans: Lions


*1st Chief Justice of India-
Harilal Jekisundas Kania
*1st cricketer to receive Arjuna Award-Saleem durani


Chandragupta Maurya Overthrew the Power of Nandas at?
(A) Taxila
(B) Ujjain
(C) Magadha
Ans : (C)


Grameen Bank which is known, as the bankof poors is an org based in
a. Pakistan
b. India
c. Bangladesh
d. Nepal
ans- c


Which is d largest river systemof d peninsular region
a.Godavari
b.Kaveri
c.Narmada
d.Mahanadi
Ans- A


*American war of Independnce-1776
*French Revolution-1789
*Chinese Revolution-1911
*Russian Revolution-1917
*Indian Revolution For Jnlokpal-


Reyatwari system was started by ?
.
-Munro
Introduced in1820 in Malabar,Coimbatore,Madras and,Madurai.


Which is the king of chemicals-
a. Nitric acid
b. Sulphuric acid
c. Sodium hydroxid
d. Hydrochloric acid
ans- b


Q:Which Is The World’s Oldest Steam Locomotive?
Ans:”EIR 21″ hay.
.
-“Fairy Queen” Is Also One Of The Oldest Steam Locomotive.


*Shamrock is the national flower of Ireland
*Kabul is the capital of Afghanistan
*Emperor Akbar’s(national emperor) tomb is situated at Sikandr


‘Central Electronics Engineering Research Institute’ Is In Pilani, Rajasthan
*Study About Frogs-Batracology


The medical term used for sleeplessness is :-
a. Somnambulism
b. Insomnia
c. Hallucination
d. Nyctinuria
Ans- b


*The world’s oldest known city is Damascus
*Venice is known as the City of Canals
*The country in which river
Wangchu flows is Myanmar


-Which of these is the world’s Largest library ?
>Library of Congress USA.
-Who started “Khalsa Panth” ?
>Guru Govind Singh.


World’s 7 largest Employers-
*Chinese Army
Wal-Mart
*China National Petroleum
*China State Grid Corp
*Indian Railways &
UK National Health


Do you know?
Q:Who was the founder of Maurya Dynasty?
Ans: Chandragupta Maurya.
The capital of Maurya Dynasty was Pataliputra.


Which is d only snake that builts the nest?
A)King Cobra
B)Rattlesnake
C)Coral Snake
D)Golden Tree Snake
ANS:A


WTO basically promotes
a. Global peace
b. Financial support
c. Unilateral trade
d. Multilateral trade
Ans- D


Which one of d following is thetallest bird
a) Peacock
b) Penguin
c) Ostrich
d) Emu
Ans- D


The fuse in our domestic electric circuit melts when
there is a high rise in
A)Inductance
B)Current
C)Resistance
D)Capacitance
Ans-B


1st country to legalise medically assisted suicide is
a. Switzerland.
b. UK.
c. USA.
d. Netherlands
Ans- d


Q:Income tax ko sabse pahle kisne aur kab shuru kiya?
A:Briten ke pradhan mantari viliam pit,1799 me


BHARAT RATNA
Estd-2,JAN1954
Recipnts
1st-1954-C.Rajgopalchary
Last-2008-Bhimsenjoshi
Total awarded-41
Award suspended
13JULY1977-26 JAN19


With which sport is the Rangaswamy Cup associated ?
A)Golf
B)Hockey
C)Football
D)Ckt
ANS:B


Study of newly born up to the age of 3 months is called
a) Chorology
b) Conchology
c) Nematology
d) Neonatology
Ans- d


Top 10Largest Cities in India:
1 Mumbai
2 Kolkata
3 Delhi
4 Chennai
5 Bangalore
6 Hyderabad
7 Ahmadabad
8 Pune
9 Surat
10 Kanpur


*safety match was invented by-Landstrom.
*Military Tank was inventd by-Swinton.
*selenology is d study f-Moon.


The energy stored in a watch spring is
a) kinetic energy
b) potential energy
c) heat energy
d) chemical energy
Ans- B




Nasik-Grape City
*Longest ruled Central Minister
-Babu Jag Jeevan Ram(28yrs)
*Longest ruled Chief Minister
-Jyoti Basu(23yrs-W.Bengal)


Que-What is the motto of the National Cadet Corps (NCC) ?
Ans-Ekta Aur Anushasan
Que-Which planet is nearest to Sun ?
Ans-Mercury


Que. Among the following cities, which one is the nearest to the
Tropic of Cancer?
(a)Delhi
(b)Kolkata
(c)Jodhpur
(d)Nagpur
Ans:(B)


The wOrld’s 1st University was established in Takshila India in 700 BC.
More than 10,500 students 4m all Over the wOrld.


Elizabeth-I was contemporary of which Mughal ruler?
A]Babur
B]Humayun
C]Akbar
D]Jahangir
ans:AKBAR


FIRST IN INDIA
>Longest served central minister-Babu Jagjeevan
Ram(28 yrs)
>Longest served chief minister-Jyoti Basu (23 yrs,
W.Bengal)


Jawahar Sagar Dam-Kota
*Rana Pratap Sagar Dam-Chittorgarh
*ummaid Sagar Dam-Bhilwara
*Bajaj SagarDam-Banswara


*Which River is known as ‘Vridha Ganga’
=Godhawari
*Pathala Ganga=Krishna
*Thelugu Ganga=Krishna
*Dekshina Ganga=Kaveri
*Kerala Ganga=Pampa


Headquarters of Animal Welfare Board of India located?
(a)Ahmedabad
(b)Chennai
(c)Hyd
(d)Kolkata
Ans:(B)


*Which River is known as ‘Vridha Ganga’
=Godhawari
*Pathala Ganga=Krishna
*Thelugu Ganga=Krishna
*Dekshina Ganga=Kaveri
*Kerala Ganga=Pampa


=Which state became the only state in India to implement public service guarantee act?
:Rajastan
=largest palm oil consumer& importer:IND


Do you know?
Who was the first recipient of Dada Saheb Phalke
Award?
Ans: Devika Rani.
The first Talkie Film in India was Alam Ara.


*Bihar has become the 2nd state to bring the Chief
Minister under the ambit of the Lokayukta. Which
is the 1st state to do so?
-Uttarakhand.


*Which Country Stands 1st In Maize Production?
-America
*The Maximum Labour Oriented Industry In India
Is-
-Cotton Industry


*Head quarters*
*I.A.E.A:Vienna
*F.A.O:Rome *UNESCO:Paris
*W.H.O:Geneeva *W.T.O:Geneeva
*Int.criminal court:Hegue


>Longest served central minister-Babu Jagjeevan
Ram(28 yrs)
>Longest served chief minister-Jyoti Basu (23 yrs,
W.Bengal)


Lal Bahadur Shastri National Award-2011
-Prof.YashPal
*New chairman of Competition Commission of India(CCI):
-Ashok Chawla


=The Chief Of The World Bank?
:Robert Zoellick.
=Santosh Trophy Is Associated With Which Game?
:Football.


*U.G.C.esbd:1953
*”The Goal” is an autobaphy f:Dyanchandh
*Electro magnetic waves theory:James clark maxvel


*Olympic flame first started
-1928(Amsterdum)
*Common weaith games started-1930 Kenada(Hamilton)
*ASIA Games first started
-1951(New Delhi)


BOOKS-AUTHORS
*Natural History-Pleeni
*Pancha siddanthika-Varahamihurudu
*Moon walk-Michel Jakson
*The Judgement-Kuladipnayyar


RBI Nationalised:
01,JAN 1949
IDBI Estd:
3,JULY,1964
National Stock Exchange:
NOV,1992
NIFTY:
APR 1996
FERA Implimentation:
197


Who is the chairman of the Planning Commission ?
-Prime Minister
*Which canal connects Mediterranean Sea with Red
Sea ?
-Suez Cana


Mother Teresa:
*Born in 1910 (South Yugoslavia)
*1st Visit to India-1929
*Start Missionries in Culcutta-1950
*Got Nobl Prize-1979


*City f joy:culcutta
*Queen f Adriak&city f water:venice
*Gardn f Englnd:kent
*Manchestr f East:Osaka


*1st postal stamp issued in India July1,1852
*Only female mosquitoes bite
*Horses sleep standing up
*Sharks are immune2all known diseases


Mercury & Venus-No moons
Earth-1moon
Mars-2 moons
Jupitr-63 moons
Saturn-62 mns
Uranus-27 moons
Neptune-13 moons.


=Nobel Prizes are Awarded in Six Categories:
1.Physics
2.Peace
3.Economics
4.Medicine
5.Chemistry
6.Literature.


Gandhiji Movements:
1917:Champaran
1918:Kheraa
1919:Roulath
1920-22:Non-helping, Khilaapath
1930:Salt sathyagrham
1942:Quit I


Top 5
Spoken languages
1.mandarine: 1billion+
2.english: 508millions
3.hindi: 497m
4.spanish: 392m
5.russian: 277m


*Who was the 1st Negro2be awarded the Nobel
Peace Prize?=Ralph Bunche
*In which country Green Revolution started?
=Mexico


*Which Country Won This Year’s Davis Cup?
>Spain
*When Was Gateway of India Opened?
>December 4 1924
>Foundation Was Laid in March 1911


Int.years
*co-operative yr:1965
*Turism yr:1967
*Human right yr:1968
*Education:1970
*population:1974
*women yr:1975


*City f joy:culcutta
*Queen f Adriak&city f water:venice
*Gardn f Englnd:kent
*Manchestr f East:Osaka


*Akbar born in 1542 at Amarkott
*His deathplace Sikandra
*2nd panipat war fougt b/w Akbar&Hemu in1556


COUNTRY@CAPITAL
BRAZIL:brasilia
CANADA:ottawa
CHINA:beijing
GREECE:athens
INDIA: New delhi
JAPAN:tokyo


*D future f india wttn by-Bimal Jalan
*my country my life-L.K.Adwani
*my country my people-Dalailama


In which city the Bank of International Settlements
(BIS) located?
Basel,Switzerland
*World Meteorological Organisation located at:
Geneva


Que. Apart from Karnataka, which state has reported production of Gold in India?
(A)Orissa
(B)Jharkhand
(C)Rajasthan
(D)Andhra
Ans: (B)


The Dronacharya Award” is associated with ?
(A) Eminent Surgeons
(B) Famous Artists
(C) Sport Coaches
(D) Expert Engineers
Ans: (C)


Q.Which bank became the 1st in India to be fully computerized?
-Bank of India
Q.Who is d Prime Minister designate for Egypt?
-Kamal Ganzour




Q.The coast that belongs to Kerala
is known as ?
(a) Konkan Coast
(b) Malabar Coast
(c) Coromandal coast
(d) Canara Coast
Ans: (B)


National Vaccination day
-MARCH 16
World dance day
-APR 29
World Ozone day
-SEP 16
World Thrift day
-OCT 30
World food day
-OCT


Q:Balvant rai mehta who was poineer of concept of Panchayati Raj, was a freedom fighter & chief minister of?
-Gujarat.


Physics:
*Gravity is Max. At Poles.
*Gravity is Min. At Equator.
*Value of Gravity decreases with height or depth from earth’s surface.


Q.The world’s highest hydel power project ‘Rongtong’ is located in?
(A)Rangoon
(B)Kathmandu
(C)Himachal Pradesh
(D)Beijing
Ans: (C)