Archive

Archive for the ‘Current Affairs’ Category

General Knowledge Question, Current Affairs, current GK, G K Quiz – Top 10Largest Cities in India

April 10, 2012 Leave a comment

*Top 10Largest Cities in India*

1-Mumbai
2-Kolkata
3-Delhi
4-Chennai
5-Bangalore
6-Hyderabad
7-Ahmadabad
8-Pune
9-Surat
10-Kanpur

Weekly Leave For Countries*
India – Sunday
Greece-Monday
Paris-Tuesday
Egypt -Wednesday
United Arab Emirates,-Friday
Israel- Saturday

Do You Know?
>The cigarette lighter was invented before the match

>Right handed people live, on average 9 years longer than left handed

Facebook Facts-

>500 mill active usr

>15%FB users update their status

>22%Comment On another’s Post

>26%Like another user content

>It Takes The Food 7 Seconds To Get From Mouth To Stomach
>Human Hair Can Support 3 KG
>Attachment Of Human Muscles To Skin Causes Dimples

>Name of Alexander’s the Great war horse-Bucephalus

>Name of Mahanarana Pradap’s horse-Chetak

>IBM

-International Business Machines is an American multinational technology and consulting firm headquartered in Armonk, New York

Full Forms:
>VISA: Visitor’s Intention of Staying Abroad
>PAN: Permanent Account Number
>TRAI: Telecom Regulatory Authorityof India

General Knowledge Question, Current Affairs, current GK, G K Quiz- The weight of Cricket Ball 156-163 grm

April 10, 2012 Leave a comment

U Know?
>The weight of Cricket Ball 156-163 grm
>An Ostrich can lays 100 Eggs at a Time

>Which country’s currency is same as its name?=Zaire
>How many days was the Mahabharat fought?=18 days

1ST IN INDIA
>Shortest served high court chief justice-B.P.Jha
>1st Woman MBBS-Kadambini ganguli (1888)

>Euclid is the father of Geometry
>The Indian Institute of Science is located at Bangalore
>Bangalore city is known as ‘Electronic City of I

1ST IN INDIA
>Shortest served high court chief justice-B.P.Jha
>1st Woman MBBS-Kadambini ganguli (1888)

>Camel’s Milk, Which Is Widely DrunkIn Arab Countries, Has 10 Times MoreIron Than Cow’s Milk
>Our Thumb Is The Same Length Of Our Nose

Memory Range in Computer Science
Bytes

KB- Kilo Byte

MB- Mega Byte

GB- Giga Byte

TB- Terra Byte

PB- Petta Byte

EB- Exa Byte

>India Is The Largest Democracy In the World
>The 6th Largest Country In The World
>The Most Ancient n Living Civilization(At Least 10000Yrs

Fact-
-It is impossible 2 lick Ur elbow. ( We know U gonna try this !!! )
-Hummingbirds are the only animal that can also fly backwards

Fact:
>Life Of a HouseFly Is Only 14 Days
>A Sheep, Duck & Rooster Were D 1st Animals 2 Fly In a Hot Air Balloon

U Know!
*
Nobel Prizes are Awarded in Six Categories:
*Physics
*Peace
*Economics
*Medicine
*Chemistry
*Literature

Fact:
-Libya has the only flag which is all one color with no writing or decoration on it.
-Most Americans’ car horns beep in the key off.

> Denmark has the oldest National Flag in the world
> Norway is the recycle capital of the world
> Nokia started as a paper company

*Top 3 tallest building in india*

*The Imperial, Mumbai – 60 Floors
*Ashok Towers 1, Mumbai – 53 Floors
*Planet Godrej Mumbai, 51 Floors

-Who The 13th Prime Minister of India ?
>On 13 October 1999, 13th Atal Bihari Vajpayee took oath as Prime Minister of India

Fact-
About 80% Of The Earths Animals R Insects.

-All Mammals Hve Tongues.

-Pure Gold Is So Soft That It Can Be Molded With The Hands..

Fact
>A Cat Can Run About 20 km/hr When It Grows Up

>A Cheeta Can Run About 76 km/hr

>The Fastest Human Beings Runs Only About 30 km/hr

The world’s 1st University was established in Takshila India in 700BC
More than 10,500 students 4m all over the world studied more than 60 su

General Knowledge Question, Current Affairs, current GK, G K Quiz- There are 62,000 miles of blood vessels in the human body

April 10, 2012 Leave a comment

>There are 62,000 miles of blood vessels in the human body. Laid end to end they would circle the earth 2.5 times.

-First recognized boxing (fisticuffs) champion -Tim Hyer (1841)

-World’s first chess champion -Wilhelm Steinitz(1886)

-Which is the oldest institution for oriental studies in India?
>Asiatic Society, Calcutta established by William Jones in 1784.

The world’s oldest known city is Damascus

The biggest delta in the world is The Ganges Delta

The city which is also known as the City of Canals is
>Venice

Name of the Microsoft’s new Mobile OS?
>Mango

ENGLISH CLASS=

=>What does Price:25K mean?
K stands for thousand. 25K means 25000.

Facts
>There are approx. 550 hairs in the eyebrow.

>It takes 8 minutes 17 seconds for light to travel from the Sun’s surface to the Earth

You Know?
>Dragon fly has life span of 24 hrs only

>Honey bees have hair on the eyes

>It takes apprx. 12 hrs 4 food to entirely digest

Do You Know?
>A group of kangaroos called Mob

>Young kangaroos called Joeys

>You blink over 1O,OOO,OOO times a year

>Indian Institute of Sugar Technology- is located in Kanpur

>Railway Staff College is located at Baroda

> Denmark has the oldest National Flag in the world
> Norway is the recycle capital of the world
> Nokia started as a paper company

>’Atomic Numbers’ Were Invented By ‘Moseley’ Of
Britain In 1913

>’Bleaching Powder’ Was Invented By ‘Tennant’ Of
Britain In 1798

Ayurveda Is The Earliest School Of Medicine Known
To Mankind*
The Father Of Medicine, ‘Charaka’,
Consolidated Ayurveda 2500 Years Ago

U Know?
The University Of Nalanda Built In The 4th Century
Was One Of The Greatest Achievements Of Ancient
India In The Field Of Education

Do u know?
Who is the Author of ‘Amar Sona Bangla’ the National Anthem of Bangladesh ?
Ans: Rabindra Nath Tagore….

Various Display: 1.CRT-Cathode RayTube
2.LCD-liquid Crystal Display
3.LED-Li8 Emitting Diode
4.OLED-OrganicLED
5.AMOLED-Active MatrixLED

U Know A Rat Can Live Longer Without Water Than A Camel Can.

-A Rat’s Teeth Grow About 6 Inches in a Year

>A Cat Can Run About 20 km/hr When It Grows Up

>A Cheeta Can Run About 76 km/hr

>The Fastest Human Beings Runs Only About 30 km/hr

>The Late Wilson Jones from India was a world champ in which sport?
=> Billiards

> A Shark is the only fish that can blink with both eyes

Do You Know?
>The cigarette lighter was invented before the match

>Right handed people live, on average 9 years longer than left handed

>South Africa has 3 Capitals:
1. Executive capital-
Pretoria
2. Judicial capital-
Bloemfontein
3. Legislative capital-
Cape Town

General Knowledge Question, Current Affairs, current GK, G K Quiz – Sputnik one that was launched in 1957 by Russianswas the first Earth

April 10, 2012 Leave a comment

> Sputnik one that was launched in 1957 by Russianswas the first Earth orbiting satellite.

> The leaders of the European Union named Mr. Herman Van Rompuy as the first Presedent of the E.U. Mr. Rompuy is the present Prime Minister of B

-The virus that is responsible for swine flu is H1N1.

– What is the study of insects called ?
>Entomology

>In test cricket History only two times result as a tie –
West indies vs Australia( 1960)
&
India vs Australia (1986)

-Oceans cover most of our planet, approximately 71% of our planet.

-Human need approximately 12 hours in order to entirely digest the food.

-The cockroach has a high resistance to radiation and is the creature most likely to survive a nuclear war.

>The national flag of Japan is known as the “Nisshohki ” or”Hinomaru” , which means ‘”sun disc” in Japanese

Pineapple is a natural pain killer.
It contains anti-inflammatory enzymes that bring relief from pain like arthritis

Around 250 B.C., the Greeks developed a modified water clock that whistled when the clock’s water rose to a certain level — the first alarmcl

>The only domestic animal notmentioned in the Bible is the cat.

>The filming of the movie ‘Titanic’ cost more than the Titanic itself!

-The world’s highest cricket ground is in Chail,Himachal Pradesh. Built in 1893 after leveling a hilltop, Pitch 2444 meters above sea level

-In which city of India the 1st School for the blinds opened in 1887?
>Amritsar*

-Where was the first IIT set up in India?
>Kharagpur

>Originally , BMW was an airplane engine manufactur

>Colgate’s first toothpaste came in a jar.

>SIM stands for
Subscriber
Identification
Module

>It is used in mobile for communicating the network

>It has a internal memory of 64

NOBEL PRIZE 2011:
FOR PEACE:
>Liberian President Ellen Johnson-Sirleaf
>Leymah Gbowee, Liberian peace activist
>Tawakul Karman, Yemeni jou

NOBEL PRIZE 2011
CHEMISTRY
>Daniel Shechtman(Israel)
For discovery of “quasicrystals” in metals
LITERATURE:
>Tomas Transtromer(Swedish po

Do u know ?
The youngest Pope was 11 years old.

Originally , BMW was an airplane engine manufactur er

>Strawberri es contain more Vitamin C then oranges.

>The average person makes 1,140 phone calls per year

>There are over 350 species ofparrots in the world
>On the same day in 1838,the elegant newspaper ‘THE TIMES OF INDIA’was founded in Mumbai.

Mahender Singh Dhoni’s 183 nt out is the highest score scored by a wicketkeep er batsman..

>The perimeter of earth is 159,000,000,000,000,000,000,000 Miles

>Sahara desert increasing 5 kms every year

>One quarter of the bones in your body, are in your feet.

>Italy has a republican government .

General Knowledge Question, Current Affairs, current GK, G K Quiz

April 10, 2012 Leave a comment

Fact

being unmarried can shorten the life of a man upto ten years

>Fish and insects do not have eyelids,their eyes are protected by a hardened lens.

>A group of 12 or more cows is called a Flink.

>The biggest snowman was built by the villagers of Bethel in Maine,USA in 2008.It was 122ft 1in tall & weighed 13,000,000lb.

Fact:

The deepest part of any ocean in the world is the Mariana trench in the Pacific with a depth of 35,797 feet.

Do you Know ?
>The Largest Dinosaur ever Discovered was Seismosaurus who was over 100 feet long and weighed up to 80 tonnes.

NOBEL PRIZE 2011 FOR PEACE
>Liberian President Ellen Johnson-Sirleaf
>Leymah Gbowee, Liberian peace activist
>Tawakul Karman,Yemeni journal

NOBEL PRIZE 2011:
THIS TIME FOR MEDICINE:
1)Bruce Buetler(America)
2)Joules Hopman(France)
3)Rolf Steinman
(Canada)

Italians(14 Oct.1911)were d 1st country to use Aeroplanes in war.Since then,it has acquired d status of most useful & deadly weapon

know that Jupiter is d biggest planet in d Solar System. Bt did u know that Jupiter is bigger than d combined size of all d planets in d solar

At a length of 200 feet (60 meters), the Boiling Lake in Dominica is one of the world’s largest thermal lakes.

Company Name Origin/ Meaning

1.Mercedes – Name of the daughter of the founder.

2.Nokia-Name of city in Finland.

3.Pepsi-Named from th

>HIMALAYA’s covering 75% of Nepal,is the highest and youngest mountain range.

LG group is actually merger of two Korean companies, Lucky & Goldstar.
LG was originally establishedin 1958 as Goldstar.

Abbreviati ons which are not known to many of us:
AIM–Ambit ion In Life
DATE–Date And Time Evolution
PEN–Power Enriched in Nib
BYE—Be

>At 550,000 square feet (51,000 square meters), the Venetian Macau hotel and casino resort in Macao is the largest casino in the world

>The earlier name of Sri Lanka was Ceylon.

>Air condition invented by”willis H. carrier”u. s. in 1902

->The 1st S.T.D service was introduced in 1960 between Lucknow & Kanpur

->The Asia’s largest ‘optical Telescope’ is located at Kavalur in T

Belize has most number of colours in its flag,12.
It is also only national flag to depict human beings.

-An ostrich can run 43 miles per hour (70 kilometers per hour)

-Dolphins can swim 37 miles per hour (60 kilometers per hour).

-Earth is the fifth largest planet in our solar system.

-face is the intex of mind.

An eagle can see a rabbit about 1 mile or 1760 yards away. Now the average person needs to be about 550 yards away to see the same rabbit

The average person blinks about 12 times a minute. That’s an amazing 10,080 blinks in a kids day (14 waking hours)

the world’s largest freshwater lake is Lake Superior that covers an area of 31,700 mi2 (82,103 km2)

For Those who don’t understand Ohm’s Law .
V=IR
V=voltage (Volts)
I=Current (Amperes)
R=Resistan ce(Ohm)

-NASA’s new space telescope is -Wise.

-The name of the first successfully cloned deer is – Dewey

General Knowledge Question, Current Affairs, current GK, G K Quiz, General Knowledges | Internet Services were provided in India since the year?

April 9, 2012 Leave a comment

Q:Internet Services were provided in India since the year?
1995
*Amini Island is located in:
Lakshadweep
*A Googol means:
10 to the power of 100

*New head of ISI(Pakistan):
Zaheer-ul-Islam
*RBI cuts CRR by 75 basis points 5.5% to 4.75%
*Solar storm hits Earth 0n 8th March

*Re-elected President of Turkmenistan:
Berdy mukhamedov
*New bowling coach of India:
John Dowes
*New ASSOCHAM’S Chairman:
Rajkumar Dhoot

PadmaVibhushan Awardees2012:
Mario De Miranda-Cartoonist
KG Subramanyan-Painting
Bhupen Hazarika
Kantilal Hastimal Sancheti-Medicine
TV Rajeswar

INDIA:
President=12th
Vice President=13th
PM=14th
Chief Justice=38th
Lok Sabha=15th
2011 Census=15th
AP:
Governor=21st
CM=21st
Deputy CM=6t

Q:In March 2012, in which country is ‘The Nuclear Security summit’ going to be held?
Seoul.
*New CEO of Prasar Bharati:
Jawahar Sircar.

Q:What is the Current number of notified Eco-Sensitive Zone in India?
21.
*Rajesh Roshan honourd with Lata Mangeshkar Award

Where is located India’s 1st mega food park?
Haridwar
*H1N1-SwineFlu Virus
*H5N1-AvianFlu Virus
*ASSOCHAM President-DilipModi
NASSCOM-SamMitta

Coal India Ltd New Chairman: S Narsing Rao
SBI: Prateep Choudhary
AndhraBank: B.A.Prabhakar
TRAI President: JS SARMA
NABARD: Prakas Bakshi

Q:Babur wrote his auto-biography Babur Namah or Tuzuk-i-Baburi in?
A.Persian
B.Turkish
C.Arabic
D.Urdu
?
?
?
*
*
*
?
?
?
Ans:B

General Knowledge Question, Current Affairs, current GK, G K Quiz, General Knowledges

April 9, 2012 Leave a comment

Q;How many miles above the Earth is the International Space Station?
220.
Q:Who designed the Padma Awards?
Nandalal Bose
*22 Apr-Earth Day.

SAARC car rally began from which among the
following countries ?
(A) India
(B) Bangladesh
(C) Nepal
(D) Pakistan
Ans : (B)

Which of the following team has won the
Champions Trophy Cricket 2009 ?
(A) Sri Lanka
(B) Australia
(C) India
(D) Bangladesh
Ans : (B)

Q:The city of golden temple?Amritsir
Q:The united nations university is in?
Tokyo

Q:Where in India is the first peacock centre set up?choolanoor(palakkd)
Q:The Valmiki Nat’nal park is locketed:Bihar.

FIRST IN INDIA
>Longest served central minister-Babu Jagjeevan
Ram(28 yrs)
>Longest served chief minister-Jyoti Basu (23 yrs,
W.Bengal)

*Which Country Won This Year’s Davis Cup?
>Spain
*When Was Gateway of India Opened?
>December 4 1924
>Foundation Was Laid in March 1911

-?World Forest Day-March 21
-?World Animal Day-Oct3
-?World Habitat Day-Oct4

Cities&Rivers:
*London-Thems
*Rom- Tiber
*Lahore-Ravi
*Paris-Seen
*Bagdad-Tigris

National Vaccination day
-MARCH 16
World dance day
-APR 29
World Ozone day
-SEP 16
World Thrift day
-OCT 30
World food day
-OCT 16

Books & authrs
Malgudi days –
R. K. Narayan
Malabar mind –
Anitha Nair
District diary –
Jaswant sing

Volcanoe
1.Gaullatiri (Chile)
2.Laskar (Chile)
3.Cotopaxi (Equador)
4.Tupungatito (Chile)
5.Popocatepeti (Mexico)
06 Sangay (Equador)

-*Frogs use their Eyes to help them to eat their
Food
*Taylor Vally is in USA
*Feb 1885 is the only Month (in Record) not to have
a Full M

*Kya aapko malum h ki kis Country me ek bhi Nadi(River) nahi h?
>SAUDI ARAB
*Which is Most populated state in india?
>Utter pradesh.

Famous Paintrs
*DaVinci,Rapheal,Michelangelo=Italy
*Picasso,Salvador Dali=Spain
*Rembrand,Vangogh=Netherlands
*Jackson Pollard-USA.

WORLD RELIGIONS
TOP 6
1) Christians
2) Muslims
3) Hindus
4) Buddhists
5) Sikhs
6) Jews

Q:The city of golden temple?Amritsir
Q:The united nations university is in?Tokyo

Which is d largest river systemof d peninsular region
a.Godavari
b.Kaveri
c.Narmada
d.Mahanadi
Ans- A

*City f joy:culcutta
*Queen f Adriak&city f water:venice
*Gardn f Englnd:kent
*Manchestr f East:Osaka

*Kya aapko malum h ki kis Country me ek bhi Nadi(River) nahi h?
>SAUDI ARAB
*Which is Most populated state in india?
>Utter pradesh.

Do you know?
-bangal ka vibhajan kab hua th?
Ans:1905 me
-gaandhi ne namak kaanun kab toda?
ans:1930

Who scripted Gandhiji’s favourite Song ‘Vaishnav
Jan to? Narsinh mehta*Central Food Technological Research Institute
situated in:Mysore

>The headquarters of World Bank is located at Washington DC.

>The International court of Justice is located in Hague,Holland.

Countries & his Independence Date:
Afghanistan: 19th August
Armenia:28th May
Australia:4th January
U.S.A: 4th July
Bangladesh: 16th Decem

Long Form:
>VCR-Video Cassette Recorder
>VAT-Value Added Tax
>VAS-Value Added Service
>VAN-Virtual Area Network

Which of the following Countriesis the host for the 2016 olympic Games?
1 South Africa
2 Netherlands
3 Brazil
4 Italy
ans-3

*U.G.C.esbd:1953
*”The Goal” is an autobaphy f:Dyanchandh
*Electro magnetic waves theory:James clark maxvel

Q:Australia Ka National Animal Konsa He?
Ans:Kangaroo
*Sri-Lanka ka Natioal Animal konsa He?
Ans: Lions

*1st Chief Justice of India-
Harilal Jekisundas Kania
*1st cricketer to receive Arjuna Award-Saleem durani

>Swine-Flu Namak Rog konse “Viruse” Se Hota He?
Option:
(A)H1N3
(B)H1N1
(C)N1H1
(D)N2H3
ANS:(B)

Grameen Bank which is known, as the bankof poors is an org based in
a. Pakistan
b. India
c. Bangladesh
d. Nepal
ans- c

_Javaharlal nehru ne “Discovery of India” ki rachana kis jel me ki thi?
ans- ahmad nagar phort jel

*Every year August 29 (Hockey Legend Major Dhyan Chand Singh’s Birthday, August29, 905) is celebrated as National Sports Day in India.

=>Who was the last ruler of the Mughal dynasty?
-Aurangzeb
-Shah Jahan
-Bahadur Shah Zafar
-Jehangir
.
Ans: Bahadur Shah Zafa

India never invaded any country in her last 100000 years of history.
-India has the largest number of Post Offices in the world.

General Knowledge Question, Current Affairs, current GK, G K Quiz, General Knowledges

April 9, 2012 Leave a comment

#Who was the 1st european to translate the bhagwad gita into english?
>Charles wilkins
#Thigh bone s the longest bone in human body.

*The world’s oldest known city is Damascus
*Venice is known as the City of Canals
*The country in which river
Wangchu flows is Myanmar

Which is the king of chemicals-
a. Nitric acid
b. Sulphuric acid
c. Sodium hydroxid
d. Hydrochloric acid
ans- b

–Forest Protection Act : 1980
–Animal Protection Act : 1972
–Tiger Protection Act : 1973
–Elephant Protection Act : 1992

*Weekly Holiday*
-India- Sunday.
-Greece- Monday.
-Paris-Tuesday.
-Egypt- wednesday.
-Arab emirates-
Friday.
-Israel- saturday.

“Romancing with Life” kis Bollywood actor ki autobiography hai?
“Devanand”

With which sport is the Rangaswamy Cup associated ?
A)Golf
B)Hockey
C)Football
D)Ckt
ANS:B

VACCINES-DISCOVERED BY
*Small pox-Edward Jenner
*Cholera-Louis Pasteur
*T.B.Vaccine-Calmette & Guerin
*Polio-Jonas E.Salk
*OPV-Albert Sab

World’s 7 largest Employers-
*Chinese Army
Wal-Mart
*China National Petroleum
*China State Grid Corp
*Indian Railways &
UK National Heal

Do you know?
Q:Who was the founder of Maurya Dynasty?
Ans: Chandragupta Maurya.
The capital of Maurya Dynasty was Pataliputra.

*The National emblem of France is Lily
*The currency Thailand is Waht

–1st recognized boxing (fisticuffs) champion
-Tim Hyer (1841).
*
*
-World’s 1st chess champion
-Wilhelm Steinitz (1886).

-The first religion of the world Hinduism.
*
-The first country to print book China.
*
-The first country to issue paper currency China

–Top Countries With Nuclear Energy
Russia-16000
USA-10300
China-410
France-350
UK-200
Israel-100-170
India-75-110

You know?
‘Denmark’ country ki currency kya hai?
=> Crone

*Which Englishman was honoured by Jehangir with the title of ‘Khan’?
-William Hawkins
*Dalal street is situated at:
Mumbai

Chandragupta Maurya Overthrew the Power of Nandas at?
(A) Taxila
(B) Ujjain
(C) Magadha
Ans : (C)

*First Commercially successfulPC was Apple Macintosh.
*Macintosh PC was first to feature a mouse & GUI.
*BPO-Business Processing Outsourcing

*Where in India is Literary Festival 2012 is scheduled to be held?
>Jaipur
*Which country test launched1st 3D television broadcast?
>China

>Antarctica Is Highest, Driest & Coldest Continent.
>The 1st cellular phone communication network was launched in Japan, in 1979

>’Anagji mendar” drawn world map first time in the world
>Monalisa photo is Lovri museum(paris)

== F A C T ==
>DIAMONDS ARE MADE OF CARBON AND CAN BURN.
>IF HEATED UP TO 80O A’C (1,600 A’F), DIAMONDS TURN INTO GRAPHITE.

Chandragupta Maurya Overthrew the Power of Nandas at?
(A) Taxila
(B) Ujjain
(C) Magadha
Ans : (C)

*Which country banned the use of cell phones inside the country?
>NorthKorea
*New Chairman of the CentralBoard of DirectTaxes:
>Laxman Das

Q:Which Is The World’s Oldest Steam Locomotive?
Ans:”EIR 21″ hay

The fuse in our domestic electric circuit melts when
there is a high rise in
A)Inductance
B)Current
C)Resistance
D)Capacitance
Ans-B

*American war of Independnce-1776
*French Revolution-1789
*Chinese Revolution-1911
*Russian Revolution-1917
*Indian Revolution For Jnlokpa

Reyatwari system was started by ?
.
-Munro
Introduced in1820 in Malabar,Coimbatore,Madras and,Madurai.

General Knowledge Question, Current Affairs, current GK, G K Quiz, General Knowledges

April 9, 2012 Leave a comment

*Olympic flame first started
-1928(Amsterdum)
*Common weaith games started-1930 Kenada(Hamilton)
*ASIA Games first started
-1951(Delhi)

Mercury & Venus-No moons
Earth-1moon
Mars-2 moons
Jupitr-63 moons
Saturn-62 mns
Uranus-27 moons
Neptune-13 moons

Which is d only snake that builts the nest?
A)King Cobra
B)Rattlesnake
C)Coral Snake
D)Golden Tree Snake
ANS:A

‘Central Electronics Engineering Research Institute’ Is In Pilani, Rajasthan
*Study About Frogs-Batracology

The medical term used for sleeplessness is :-
a. Somnambulism
b. Insomnia
c. Hallucination
d. Nyctinuria
Ans- b

-Which of these is the world’s Largest library ?
>Library of Congress USA.
-Who started “Khalsa Panth” ?
>Guru Govind Singh.

Elizabeth-I was contemporary of which Mughal ruler?
A]Babur
B]Humayun
C]Akbar
D]Jahangir
ans:AKBAR

Q:Income tax ko sabse pahle kisne aur kab shuru kiya?
A:Briten ke pradhan mantari viliam pit,1799 me

RBI Nationalised:
01,JAN 1949
IDBI Estd:
3,JULY,1964
National Stock Exchange:
NOV,1992
NIFTY:
APR 1996
FERA Implimentation:
1973

Nasik-Grape City
*Longest ruled Central Minister
-Babu Jag Jeevan Ram(28yrs)
*Longest ruled Chief Minister
-Jyoti Basu(23yrs-W.Bengal)

Top 10Largest Cities in India:
1 Mumbai
2 Kolkata
3 Delhi
4 Chennai
5 Bangalore
6 Hyderabad
7 Ahmadabad
8 Pune
9 Surat
10 Kanpur

QAmong the following cities, which one is the nearest to the
Tropic of Cancer?
(a)Delhi
(b)Kolkata
(c)Jodhpur
(d)Nagpur
Ans:(B)

WTO basically promotes
a. Global peace
b. Financial support
c. Unilateral trade
d. Multilateral trade
Ans- D

Q:Balvant rai mehta who was poineer of concept of Panchayati Raj,was a freedom fighter & chief minister of?
-Gujarat

>>Q.=Kya Apko Pata Hai Humare Des Ke Do Neta Ka Janm Aek Hi Din Me Huva Tha?
Ans.=Indira Gandhi aur Pandit Vijya Lakshmi Ka<<

Q:Name d short film about child poverty in India which won d ‘Golden Lamp Tree’ award at the 42nd International Film festival?
Another Planet

Which one of d following is thetallest bird
a) Peacock
b) Penguin
c) Ostrich
d) Emu
Ans- D

1st country to legalise medically assisted suicide is
a. Switzerland.
b. UK.
c. USA.
d. Netherlands
Ans- d

BHARAT RATNA
Estd-2,JAN1954
Recipnts
1st-1954-C.Rajgopalchary
Last-2008-Bhimsenjoshi
Total awarded-41
Award suspended
13JULY1977-26 JAN

Study of newly born up to the age of 3 months is called
a) Chorology
b) Conchology
c) Nematology
d) Neonatology
Ans- d

Q:Which country is inside the European Union but outside the Eurozone?
-Denmark.
*Indira Gandhi Peace Prize 2011:
ILA BHATT (Social Activis

Que. Apart from Karnataka, which state has reported production of Gold in India?
(A)Orissa
(B)Jharkhand
(C)Rajasthan
(D)Andhra
Ans:(B)

Mother Teresa:
*Born in 1910 (South Yugoslavia)
*1st Visit to India-1929
*Start Missionries in Culcutta-1950
*Got Nobl Prize-1979

Left-hande d people are better at sports that require good spatial judgment and fast reaction as compared to right-hand ed people.

>Longest served central minister-Babu Jagjeevan
Ram(28 yrs)
>Longest served chief minister-Jyoti Basu (23 yrs,
W.Bengal)

The energy stored in a watch spring is
a) kinetic energy
b) potential energy
c) heat energy
d) chemical energy
Ans- B

*safety match was invented by-Landstrom.
*Military Tank was inventd by-Swinton.
*selenology is d study f-Moon

Que-What is the motto of the National Cadet Corps (NCC) ?
Ans-Ekta Aur Anushasan
Que-Which planet is nearest to Sun ?
Ans-Mercury

=Which state became the only state in India to implement public service guarantee act? :Rajastan =largest palm oil consumer& importer:IND

*City f joy:culcutta
*Queen f Adriak&city f water:venice
*Gardn f Englnd:kent
*Manchestr f East:Osaka

Do you know?
Who was the first recipient of Dada Saheb Phalke
Award?
Ans: Devika Rani.
The first Talkie Film in India was Alam Ara.

Who is the chairman of the Planning Commission ?
-Prime Minister
*Which canal connects Mediterranean Sea with Red
Sea ?
-Suez Canal

*Which River is known as ‘Vridha Ganga’
=Godhawari
*Pathala Ganga=Krishna
*Thelugu Ganga=Krishna
*Dekshina Ganga=Kaveri
*Kerala Ganga=Pam

Mother Teresa:
*Born in 1910 (South Yugoslavia)
*1st Visit to India-1929
*Start Missionries in Culcutta-1950
*Got Nobl Prize-1979

General Knowledge Question, Current Affairs, current GK, G K Quiz, General Knowledges

April 9, 2012 Leave a comment

Bihar has become the 2nd state to bring the Chief
Minister under the ambit of the Lokayukta.Which
is the 1st state to do so?
-Uttarakhand.

=The Chief Of The World Bank?
:Robert Zoellick.
=Santosh Trophy Is Associated With Which Game?
:Football.

Lal Bahadur Shastri National Award-2011
-Prof.YashPal
*New chairman of Competition Commission of India(CCI):
-Ashok Chawla

Gandhiji Movements:
1917:Champaran
1918:Kheraa
1919:Roulath
1920-22:Non-helping, Khilaapath
1930:Salt sathyagrham
1942:Quit India

Top 5
Spoken languages
1.mandarine: 1billion+
2.english: 508millions
3.hindi: 497m
4.spanish: 392m
5.russian: 277m

*1st postal stamp issued in India July1,1852
*Only female mosquitoes bite
*Horses sleep standing up
*Sharks are immune2all known diseases

*1st postal stamp issued in India July1,1852
*Only female mosquitoes bite
*Horses sleep standing up
*Sharks are immune2all known diseases

*City f joy:culcutta
*Queen f Adriak&city f water:venice
*Gardn f Englnd:kent
*Manchestr f East:Osaka

*Who was the 1st Negro2be awarded the Nobel
Peace Prize?=Ralph Bunche
*In which country Green Revolution started?
=Mexico

In which city the Bank of International Settlements
(BIS) located?
Basel,Switzerland
*World Meteorological Organisation located at:
Geneva

*Akbar born in 1542 at Amarkott
*His deathplace Sikandra
*2nd panipat war fougt b/w Akbar&Hemu in1556

The Dronacharya Award” is associated with ?
(A) Eminent Surgeons
(B) Famous Artists
(C) Sport Coaches
(D) Expert Engineers
Ans: (C)

Int.years
*co-operative yr:1965
*Turism yr:1967
*Human right yr:1968
*Education:1970
*population:1974
*women yr:1975

*Which Country Won This Year’s Davis Cup?
>Spain
*When Was Gateway of India Opened?
>December 4 1924
>Foundation Was Laid in March 1911

Q.Who was the first royal convert to Buddhism?
-Ajatashatru
Q.Head of University of Nalanda was the great Bengali scholar?
-Sheela Bhadra

COUNTRY@CAPITAL
BRAZIL:brasilia
CANADA:ottawa
CHINA:beijing
GREECE:athens
INDIA: New delhi
JAPAN:tokyo

Q.Which bank became the 1st in India to be fully computerized?
-Bank of India
Q.Who is d Prime Minister designate for Egypt?
-Kamal Ganzour

Q.The coast that belongs to Kerala
is known as ?
(a) Konkan Coast
(b) Malabar Coast
(c) Coromandal coast
(d) Canara Coast
Ans: (B)

National Vaccination day
-MARCH 16
World dance day
-APR 29
World Ozone day
-SEP 16
World Thrift day
-OCT 30
World food day
-OCT 16

Hindukush Mountains Streches B/w Central Afghanistan & Northern Pakistan.
Its Highest Peak,
-Tirich Mir (7690m) is in Pakistan.

Famous Paintrs
*DaVinci,Rapheal Michelangelo=Italy *Picasso,Salvador Dali=Spain *Rembrand,Vangogh Netherlands
*Jackson Pollard-USA

Agriculture-
India has Two Crop Seasons:
1.Kharif:Rice, Jowar, Bajra, Ragi, Maize, Cotton, Jute
Sowing-Jun/Jul
Harvest-Sep/Octn/Jul

Q.Among the following cities, which one is the nearest to the Tropic of Cancer?
(a)Delhi
(b)Kolkata
(c)Jodhpur
(d)Nagpur
Ans:(B)

Q.The world’s highest hydel power project ‘Rongtong’ is located in?
(A)Rangoon
(B)Kathmandu
(C)Himachal Pradesh
(D)Beijing
Ans:(C)

Abbreviati ons which are not known to many of us:
AIM–Ambit ion In Life
DATE–Date And Time Evolution
PEN–Power Enriched in Nib

Q:Where in India is the first peacock centre set up?choolanoor(palakkd)
Q:The Valmiki Nat’nal park is locketed:Bihar.

=Nobel Prizes are Awarded in Six Categories:
1.Physics
2.Peace
3.Economics
4.Medicine
5.Chemistry
6.Literature

BOOKS-AUTHORS
*Natural History-Pleeni
*Pancha siddanthika-Varahamihurudu
*Moon walk-Michel Jakson
*The Judgement-Kuladipnayyar